Friday, December 19 2025 19:02
In Armenia`s interbank foreign exchange market from December 15 to  19, 2025, there was a decrease in dollar and ruble transactions, with  an increase in euro transactions
ArmInfo. In the Armenian interbank foreign exchange market from December 15 to 19, 2025, there was a notable shift in currency transactions: dollar and ruble transactions decreased, while euro transactions reemerged after a seven month hiatus. Specifically, dollar transactions saw a reversal from a  3.2-fold increase to a 74.2% decline, while ruble transactions continued to decline, albeit at  a slower rate of 45.3% to 9.4%.
This led to ruble transactions surpassing dollar transactions by a factor of 2.1 and also dominating euro transactions  by a factor of 2.3 (with dollar transactions being 1.1 times larger than euro transactions). This marked a significant change from the  previous week, when dollar transactions had outpaced over ruble transactions by a factor of 1.6.
In the intrabank foreign exchange market during the reporting week  (December 15-19, 2025 compared to December 8-12, 2025), there was a  reversal in dollar purchases. The decline in sales also slowed. A  similar trend change was noted in euro transactions, where a reversal  towards a decline in purchases was accompanied by a slowdown in sales  growth. Additionally, ruble transactions saw a slowdown in the  decline of purchases and a slowdown in sales growth. As a result,  from December 15 to 19 of this year, the dram continued to strengthen  against both the dollar, from AMD 382.5 to AMD 381.8/$1, and the  ruble, from AMD 4.76 to AMD 4.71/ RUB, setting the stage for  revaluation. It also appreciated against the euro, from AMD 447 to  AMD 446/EUR. A year earlier, on December 19, 2024, the dram to dollar  exchange rate was AMD 395.8/$1, to euro - AMD 415.5/EUR, and to ruble  - AMD 3.82/RUB. Compared to current rates, this indicates an annual  revaluation of the dram against the dollar and a devaluation against  the euro and ruble.
According to the Central Bank of Armenia, dollar and euro  transactions were conducted twice and ruble transactions were  conducted four times in the interbank foreign exchange market from  December 15 to 19, 2025. The platform was completely empty on Tuesday  (December 16). As a result, the total weekly dollar transaction  volume was $5 million at an average exchange rate of AMD 381.17 /$1  (compared to AMD 381.64 /$1 the week before), the total weekly ruble  transaction volume was 835 million rubles at an average exchange rate  of AMD 4.77/ RUB (compared to AMD 4.89/ RUB the week before), and the  total weekly euro transaction volume was 4 million euros at an  average exchange rate of AMD 446.78 /EUR.  The maximum dollar and  ruble transaction volumes were recorded on Friday (December 19) - $3  million and 250 million rubles, respectively, while the only two euro  transactions were of equal volume - 2 million euros each.
In the intrabank foreign exchange market from December 15 to 19 of  this year, compared to the previous week (08-12.12.25), the dollar  buying trend reversed from a 22.5% increase to a 10.5% decrease,  while the sales decline slowed from 5.2% to 0.1%. For euro  transactions, the buying trend reversal from a 20% increase to a 13%  decrease was accompanied by a slowdown in sales growth from 23.5% to  16% For ruble transactions, the decline in buying slowed from 22% to  7% and sales growth from 31% to 8.3%. As a result, $175.7 million was  purchased during the reporting week at an average rate of AMD 380.36  /$1, 38.1 million euros at an average rate of AMD 444.05 /EUR, and  8.8 billion rubles at an average rate of AMD 4.74 /RUB. Additionally,   $195.3 million were sold at an average rate of AMD 382.82 /$1, 67.9  million euros at an average rate of AMD 450.20r/EUR, and 4.4 billion  rubles at an average rate of AMD 4.83 /RUB. The largest volumes of  dollar and euro sales occurred on Tuesday (December 16 - $52.5  million and 19.7 million euros). The maximum volume of ruble  purchases was recorded On Thursday (December 18 - 1.9 billion  rubles), and Friday saw the largest volumes of dollar and euro  purchases and ruble sales (December 19 - $46.5 million, 10.5 million  euros and 1.4 billion rubles).
In the first 9 months of 2025, there were dollar transactions  totaling $432 million, ruble transactions totaling 28 billion rubles  and  euro transactions totaling 1.9 million  in the interbank foreign  exchange market, with euro transactions carried out in February-March  and May. During this period,  the dram weakened against the ruble in  the interbank foreign exchange market, reaching AMD 4.62 /1 RUB in  July and  strengthened against the dollar to AMD 383.58/1$, compared  to AMD 3.84 /1RUB and AMD 396.1 /1$ in December 2024. The largest  volume of dollar transactions was completed in January ($81 million),  ruble transactions in May (7.7 billion rubles), and euro transactions  in February (1 million euros.)
After eight years of "silence," the currency exchange platform  resumed operations in June 2024.
Over the nine-month period (June-October), dollar transactions  totaling $14.7 million were conducted, with the dram strengthening  from AMD 388.9 /$1 in June to AMD 387.75 $1 in October. In November-  December 2024, the foreign exchange platform was idle. Then, in 2025,  over the nine months of 2025, dollar transactions totaling $16,9  million were conducted on the foreign exchange platform, with the  dram strengthening from AMD 398.75/$1 in January to AMD 383.75/$1 in  September. The currency exchange market was active during the seven  months under review, reaching its peak monthly volume in July - $5.8  million.
Recall, ruble transactions in the Armenian interbank currency market  started on March 14, 2022. From that point until the end of the year,  transactions totaling 8.7 billion rubles were conducted, with an  additional 17.5 billion rubles for the entire 2023. This was  accompanied by a weakening of the dram against the ruble in the  interbank foreign exchange market from March to December 2022, from  AMD 4.86 to AMD 5.8/1RUB. However, the dram subsequently strengthened  against the ruble to AMD 4.47/1RUB by the end of 2023 and further to  AMD 3.84/1RUB by the end of 2024. However, since 2025, the dram has  once again begun to weaken against the ruble. By the mid-year mark,  it had reverted to the initial exchange rate of AMD 4.86 /1RUB in the  interbank foreign exchange market.