Monday, December 22 2025 16:02
Armenia`s Ambassador to the United States attends USACC roundtable on  TRIPP
ArmInfo.  The United States-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce (USACC) convened a high-level Ambassadorial Roundtable on the Trump Route for International Peace  and Prosperity (TRIPP), underscoring the initiative's role as a  central pillar of the United States' renewed strategic engagement  across Central Eurasia.
The closed-door discussion brought together ambassadors from the  South Caucasus and Central Asia, senior U.S. government officials,  and private-sector leaders to examine how TRIPP can accelerate  infrastructure development, strengthen regional connectivity, and  anchor a durable U.S. economic presence along the Middle Corridor.  "The August peace agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia and  facilitated by this Administration, created a historic opening. TRIPP  is how we make that peace durable-by transforming a transit route  into an engine of shared prosperity," said Vinay Chawla, Office  Director and Special Envoy for Peace Missions at the U.S. Department  of State.
"American companies and capital are essential to that vision, and  this Administration is committed to ensuring they have a seat at the  table." "Participants emphasized that TRIPP represents a new  generation of regional connectivity initiatives, distinguished by its  public-private structure, business-driven approach, and focus on  long-term commercial sustainability. Ambassadors and senior diplomats  from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic,  Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan shared national perspectives on how  TRIPP can complement development strategies, unlock cross-border  synergies, and enhance the competitiveness of regional transit  routes.
The August Summit played a historic role in advancing the regional  peace process," said Khazar Ibrahim, Ambassador of the Republic of  Azerbaijan to the United States. "The principles of connectivity and  cooperation have long been promoted by Azerbaijan, which has already  established strong partnerships with Turkiye, Georgia, and Central  Asian countries, providing a solid foundation to build upon. This  momentum is real, and we must move swiftly. Ensuring the success of  TRIPP as a core component of the Middle Corridor is essential." It is  thanks to President Trump's leadership that we have been able to  generate this momentum for peace and position TRIPP as a key element  of our regional strategy," said Narek Mkrtchyan, Ambassador of the  Republic of Armenia to the United States. He added, "U.S.  engagement  will help translate this initiative into tangible benefits for the  South Caucasus, Central Asia, and beyond. I welcome the constructive  engagement with our Azerbaijani colleagues and the fact that  discussions are now advancing toward concrete development projects.  This kind of practical cooperation is essential to delivering real  economic and social outcomes."
Discussions also addressed the role of the U.S. institutions,  including the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation  (DFC), in supporting project financing, trade facilitation, and  investment risk mitigation.
Private-sector participants, including Google, Bechtel, and Tetra  Tech, alongside regional trade associations, shared industry  perspectives and highlighted growing interest among American  companies in trade and investment opportunities enabled by TRIPP and  related regional initiatives.  The roundtable concluded with a shared  assessment that TRIPP offers a unique platform to align U.S.   strategic priorities with regional economic integration, providing a  scalable and commercially viable connectivity model for the South  Caucasus and Central Asia. USACC reaffirmed its commitment to  advancing dialogue among governments, U.S. agencies, and the private  sector to support TRIPP's successful implementation and long-term  impact.