ArmInfo. Turkish Airlines (THY) will launch regular flights from Istanbul to Yerevan starting next spring. This was announced by Turkey's Special Representative for Normalization of Relations with Armenia, Serdar Kılıç, on his Twitter account (X).
According to him, another step has been taken toward normalizing Turkish-Armenian relations. "Turkish Airlines will launch daily scheduled flights on the Istanbul-Yerevan-Istanbul route starting March 11, 2026," he wrote.
The airline had previously announced its intention to launch flights to Armenia.
The launch of the normalization process between Armenia and Turkey was announced on December 13, 2021, by then-Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu. He also emphasized that Ankara would coordinate with Azerbaijan regarding steps to normalize relations with Armenia. The parties appointed special representatives of Turkey and Armenia for the normalization process, Serdar Kılıç and Ruben Rubinyan, who have already held several rounds of negotiations, but have so far failed to reach any breakthrough decisions.