Wednesday, December 24 2025 16:50
2% cashback to be refunded to ArCa local cards in Armenia from 2026
ArmInfo.  On December 25, the Armenian government will approve measures and procedures for refunding cashless payments made by individuals through the ArCa  payment system, managed by Armenian Card CJSC.
As a reminder, on October 27, during budget hearings in parliament,  Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced that citizens will receive a  2% cashback on cashless transactions starting in 2026. On the same  day, Finance Minister Vahe Hovhannisyan clarified that the cashback  will only be credited to cards of the local payment system (ArCa,  Armenian Card) and will not apply to gambling expenses. As stated in  the explanatory note to the document, the event is aimed at promoting  public-private socio-economic cooperation and strengthening the  existing system of cashless transactions, while simultaneously  providing a mutually beneficial opportunity for the relevant  beneficiaries, offering them the opportunity to receive financial and  monetary returns from cashless transactions, subject to compliance  with the relevant conditions.
It is noted that the universal cashback on ArCa cards will be  calculated and paid from February 2026 to January 2027 inclusive. The  cashback amount for cashless transactions is 2%, which is formed  proportionally by 1% from funds of Armenian Card CJSC, a partner  participating in the event, and 1% from state funds. Income taxes  arising from the allocations of Armenian Card CJSC are also paid from  the state budget.
However, given that the funding provided by Armenian Card CJSC for  the program's implementation is limited to 3.5 billion drams, should  the costs incurred in providing refunds during the program exceed  this amount, the program will be fully financed from the state  budget.
According to Issue N32 of the analytical review "Armenian Banks in  the Card Business," prepared by ArmInfo Information Company, there  were 4.7 million cards in the Armenian plastic card market as of  October 1, 2025, a 15% year-on-year increase. Local ArCa cards  accounted for only 16.3%, or 770,302 units, and their number has been  declining by 5% annually for the second year running. This decline is  partly due to the process that began two years ago, when two banks  (IDBank, effective September 2023, and Unibank, effective January  2024) discontinued issuing local cards. Unibank, which for many years  held the lead in the number of national cards, abruptly abandoned  them in favor of international systems. Other banks also saw little  growth in local card adoption, despite their low prices and tariffs,  and a stable market niche among the elderly and those receiving  pensions and benefits.
In this situation, Armenian Card, in order to take local ArCa cards  to a new level of technological functionality, has been implementing  solutions one after another. These include: Starting in 2024, the  ability to accept and pay ArCa cards online via the EMV 3DS 2.0 EPS  domain of Armenian Card, ensuring the security of online ArCa card  payments for all Armenian banks, regardless of their platform of  processing; starting in November 2024, the ArCa Pay system for  instant express payments; and starting in October 2025, the ArcaQR  system for everyday payments using a QR code directly from a bank  account.  The Central Bank, in turn, introduced a requirement to  ensure interoperability for payments or transfers using QR codes (a  single QR code image installed by banks and payment and settlement  organizations at points of sale and/or services) starting in October  2025.
It should be noted that the National Payment System of Armenia (NPS),  Armenian Card (ArCa), has been providing technological support to  banks for over 25 years, including card processing, payment  solutions, and interbank services. ArCa also operates the ArcaPay  instant transfer system and the recently introduced unified national  QR solution, ArcaQR. Armenian Card's shareholders are the Central  Bank of Armenia (55%) and 15 of the 17 banks operating in Armenia  (excluding Mellat Bank and VTB Bank Armenia), which equally  distribute the remaining 45%.