Thursday, December 25 2025 12:15
Armenian government extends ban on export of some agricultural  products
ArmInfo.On December 25, the Armenian government extended the export ban on a number of agricultural products, including wheat, rye, barley, corn, buckwheat, sunflower seeds, and sunflower oil, to countries outside the Eurasian Economic Union for six months.
The decision, as stated in the explanatory note, is aimed at ensuring  food security and economic stabilization in the Republic of Armenia,  as domestic production of these products does not meet the needs of  the Armenian market, and this gap is filled primarily through  imports. The ban will not apply to goods imported into and exported  from the Republic of Armenia, cleared through the "re-export" customs  procedure.
The ban is imposed for a period of six months in accordance with the  rules in force within the Eurasian Economic Union. Thus, the ban,  introduced in May 2022 and most recently extended from July 5, 2025,  to January 5, 2026, inclusive, has been extended once again.
By another decision, the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of  Armenia, in accordance with Decision No.  89 of the Board of the  Eurasian Economic Commission of October 7, 2025, distributed import  quotas for certain types of agricultural products (cattle, pork,  poultry, and whey) into the Republic of Armenia among foreign  economic activity participants.