Friday, December 26 2025 10:51
Roundtable discussion `Kazakhstan-Armenia: Dialogue in Tourism` held  in Yerevan
ArmInfo.  A roundtable discussion on bilateral cooperation, "Kazakhstan-Armenia: Dialogue in Tourism," was held in Yerevan in a hybrid format.
According to the press service of the Embassy of Kazakhstan in  Armenia, the event, organized jointly with JSC National Company  Kazakh Tourism and the Tourism Federation of Armenia as part of the  Memorandum of Cooperation signed in 2024, brought together heads of  relevant government agencies, representatives of travel companies,  the expert community, and media from both countries.  During the  roundtable, participants were provided with detailed information on  Kazakhstan's tourism infrastructure and discussed prospects for  expanding bilateral cooperation, including the exchange of  experiences.
In his speech, Kazakhstan's Ambassador to Armenia, Bolat Imanbayev,  noting that Kazakh-Armenian relations reached a new level of  strategic partnership in 2025, emphasized that deepening cooperation  in tourism is an important area contributing to the strengthening of  economic, cultural, and humanitarian ties, as well as deepening  contacts between citizens of the two countries.
The Chairman of the Tourism Industry Committee of the Ministry of  Tourism and Sports presented state policy priorities in tourism and  prospects for bilateral cooperation, including in the context of  attracting tourists and promoting national tourism brands in  international markets. Nurtas Karipbayev, President of the Republic  of Kazakhstan. Presentations by representatives of JSC National  Company Kazakh Tourism and the National Chamber of Entrepreneurs of  the Republic of Kazakhstan Atameken focused on Kazakhstan's tourism  potential and its experience in developing partnerships with  international partners. It was emphasized that Kazakhstan is  consistently developing its tourism industry, viewing it as a driver  of sustainable economic growth and a tool for international  cooperation.
In turn, representatives of the Armenian side expressed their  willingness to expand cooperation in tourism, including through joint  projects aimed at promoting the attractions of Central Asia and the  South Caucasus.  Lusine Gevorgyan, Chair of the Tourism Committee of  the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia, expressed  interest in deepening interagency ties. She shared her impressions of  the Armenian side's participation in the 23rd Kazakhstan  International Tourism and Travel Exhibition (KITF 2025) and  emphasized the importance of establishing direct contacts between  tour operators, which could be facilitated by more active  participation in specialized events and exhibitions held in  Kazakhstan and Armenia.
According to Mekhak Apresyan, President of the Armenian Tourism  Federation, convenient transport and logistics conditions are an  important element in effectively realizing the potential of the two  countries. Of particular interest were the comments on Kazakhstan's  tourism opportunities by Marianna Mkrtchyan, winner of the 10th  anniversary international competition for foreign journalists  "Kazakhstan through the Eyes of Foreign Media" in the "Tourism"  category and correspondent for the ArmInfo News Agency.  During the  discussion, participants noted the key role of transport  accessibility and digital tools in expanding tourism exchanges. The  event confirmed the parties' interest in further deepening their  partnership, which meets mutual interests and opens new opportunities  for expanding ties between Kazakhstan and Armenia.