Friday, December 26 2025 12:11
RA health minister ready for joint programs with EAEU partners
ArmInfo.  During a meeting on "Digitalization of Healthcare in the EAEU Member States," Armenian Health Minister Anahit Avanesyan expressed her readiness to implement joint projects and exchange experiences with partners to make the  healthcare of the future accessible to all.
According to the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Health,  Avanesyan attended the meeting, organized by the Russian Ministry of  Health and the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC), remotely. In her  welcoming address to Russian Health Minister Mikhail Murashko and  other colleagues, Avanesyan emphasized that digitalization in  healthcare is not only a technological challenge but also the  foundation of citizens' safety and well-being.
"In anticipation of the introduction of universal health insurance,  digitalization of healthcare is of crucial importance. It is the  foundation for the implementation and smooth functioning of the  insurance system," the minister noted. She also presented the latest  achievements in digitalization to her partners, including the  introduction of electronic prescriptions and prospects for the  development of telemedicine.
As a reminder, on December 17, the National Assembly of Armenia  adopted the draft law "On Universal Health Insurance" in its second  and final reading at an extraordinary session. 64 members voted in  favor, two votes against, and five abstentions. The bill proposes a  phased implementation of the universal health insurance system over  three years. The first phase will begin in January 2026, when the  mandatory health insurance system will include children under 18,  individuals aged 65 and older (even if they are employed), persons  with disabilities aged 18 to 65, and members of socially vulnerable  families. For these individuals, 100% of the costs will be covered by  the state. Starting next year, citizens with a monthly income of over  200,000 drams will also be eligible for health insurance; they will  pay for their own insurance.