ArmInfo. During a meeting on "Digitalization of Healthcare in the EAEU Member States," Armenian Health Minister Anahit Avanesyan expressed her readiness to implement joint projects and exchange experiences with partners to make the healthcare of the future accessible to all.
According to the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Health, Avanesyan attended the meeting, organized by the Russian Ministry of Health and the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC), remotely. In her welcoming address to Russian Health Minister Mikhail Murashko and other colleagues, Avanesyan emphasized that digitalization in healthcare is not only a technological challenge but also the foundation of citizens' safety and well-being.
"In anticipation of the introduction of universal health insurance, digitalization of healthcare is of crucial importance. It is the foundation for the implementation and smooth functioning of the insurance system," the minister noted. She also presented the latest achievements in digitalization to her partners, including the introduction of electronic prescriptions and prospects for the development of telemedicine.
As a reminder, on December 17, the National Assembly of Armenia adopted the draft law "On Universal Health Insurance" in its second and final reading at an extraordinary session. 64 members voted in favor, two votes against, and five abstentions. The bill proposes a phased implementation of the universal health insurance system over three years. The first phase will begin in January 2026, when the mandatory health insurance system will include children under 18, individuals aged 65 and older (even if they are employed), persons with disabilities aged 18 to 65, and members of socially vulnerable families. For these individuals, 100% of the costs will be covered by the state. Starting next year, citizens with a monthly income of over 200,000 drams will also be eligible for health insurance; they will pay for their own insurance.