ArmInfo.In 2025, Armenia's Ministry of High-Tech Industry allocated over 2 billion drams for research and development and experimental development in the military industry, as stated by Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, Minister of High-Tech Industry, during a press conference on February 16.
He noted that this exceeded last year's volumes by 50%, meaning that over 1.4 billion drams were allocated for this work in 2024. Speaking about significant achievements for the industry in 2025, Hayrapetyan stated that, thanks to legislative changes, companies conducting new research and development are being provided with property belonging to the Ministry of High-Tech Industry.
Without providing any specifics, the Minister reported that several Armenian enterprises in the industry have been granted licenses to export their products. He highlighted the government's decision to extend the program for signing three-year contracts with military-industrial complex (MIC) companies as one of the most significant news of the previous year. The program aims to develop Armenia's defense industry, strengthen the country's defense capability and technological base, increase the autonomy of the army, and more.
According to Hayrapetyan, the second phase of funding, exceeding 151 billion drams, has already been announced.