Armenian Finance Ministry, ADB, and AFD   initiate talks for  potential loan to Armenia
ArmInfo. A meeting was held at the Armenian Ministry of Finance to launch a preliminary  dialogue with interested Armenian agencies on the provision of new credit mechanisms based on the policies of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the French Development Agency (Agence Francaise de Developpement). A joint mission of the Asian Development Bank (ADB)  and the French Development Agency (Agence Francaise de Developpement) participated in the meeting.
According to the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Finance,  during the meeting, the parties discussed the general structure,  priority areas, and potential components of the new budget support  lending program in detail. They also talked about the structural  reforms being implemented and planned by various Armenian agencies  with the goal of boosting economic growth, enhancing the efficienct  of public financial management, and strengthening macroeconomic  stability. An agreement was reached on the scope and next steps of  the technical assistance programs provided by the Asian Development  Bank and the French Development Agency (Agence Francaise de  Developpement) to ensure a coordinated implementation of reform and  effective program preparation.
On January 22, the Armenian government approved a proposal to sign a  draft loan agreement under the "Fiscal Stability and Financial Market  Development - Subproject 3" program, which envisages a $150 million  loan from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to Armenia to replenish  the budget.
As stated in the document's rationale, the need for budget support  loans, planned to be received from international financial  institutions, including the Asian Development Bank, is estimated at  approximately $675 million. Taking into account the above, the  Armenian Ministry of Finance has initiated the process of attracting  a $150 million budget support loan from the Asian Development Bank.