ArmInfo. RA Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure David Khudatyan received a delegation led by Gert-Jan Koppman, Director-General for EU Enlargement and Eastern Neighborhood Policy.
According to the MTUI press service, welcoming the guests, the minister emphasized the importance of the Armenia-EU partnership program, which is expanding every year. He noted that one of the Armenian government's key priorities is the promotion and implementation of an inclusive transport infrastructure program for both Armenia and the entire region through active dialogue with partners.
During the meeting, Khudatyan presented Armenia's priorities for the construction and expansion of new infrastructure in the context of the region's deblockade. Specifically, they mentioned rail and road border infrastructure, the "Crossroads of the World" initiative, and priorities in the energy sector. Issues related to the development of the aviation sector were also discussed.