Thursday, February 19 2026
Armenia triples exports of brandy over last ten years
ArmInfo. Brandy production in 2024 amounted to 19.9 million liters, a 7.4% decrease compared to 2022 and a 1.2% increase compared to 2023. This is stated in a report prepared by the consulting company Modex as part of the "Development of the Private Sector and Vocational Education and Training in  Armenia" program, implemented on behalf of the German Government.
At the same time, export volumes amounted to 37.9 million liters in  physical terms, an increase of 21.1% year-on-year and 58% over two  years. In dollar terms, exports amounted to 311 million, an increase  of 6.1% compared to 2023 and 14% compared to 2022. 83% of Armenia's  exports go to the Russian market, 6% to Belarus, 2% to Ukraine, and  others. Compared to 2014, or over a 10-year period, exports have  nearly doubled in dollar terms and tripled in volume.
Wine production in the reporting year amounted to 9.8 million liters,  representing a 17.7% decline compared to 2022 and a 31.3% decline  compared to 2023. Exports in 2024 totaled 4.3 million liters, a  threefold increase over 2014. In value terms, exports amounted to  $17.7 million, a 6% decline compared to 2022 and an 11% decline in  volume terms.
Russia remains the main importer of grape wine exported from Armenia.  In 2024, 73% of Armenian wine exports went to Russia, followed by the  United States with a share of 13%.
In 2024, grape production amounted to 196,000 tons, 30,000 tons less  than in 2022. According to the report, this amounted to 2.8% of gross  agricultural output. Grape exports in 2024 amounted to 12,400 tons,  24% lower than in 2023 and 29% lower than in 2022. In value terms,  exports amounted to $19.3 million, a 19.9% year-on-year decrease, and  compared to 2022, By 28%
In 2024, 12,412 farmers were engaged in viticulture in Armenia,  covering a total area of 15,423 hectares, a 5% decrease compared to  2022. The yield per hectare as of the reporting date was 136 centers,  which is 9% lower than the 2022 figure.
41% of vineyards are in the Armavir region (6,259 hectares), 31% in  the Ararat region, 10% in the Aragatsotn region, and 9% in the Tavush  region.
A survey of agricultural enterprises engaged in viticulture showed  that 20% do not sell their harvested grapes. 37% sell grapes under  contracts, 23% without contracts, and 20% with both contracts and  without them. There are 206 companies and farms involved in wine and  brandy production, of which 164 (80%) specialized in winemaking, 34  in brandy production, and 8 farms producing both wine and brandy.   From 2022 to 2024, the number of farms (sole proprietors, LLCs, etc.)  in this industry increased by 28%, or by 38 companies engaged in  winemaking.
In 2024, enterprises engaged in wine and brandy production paid taxes  totaling 14.6 billion drams: 12 billion drams for brandy production  and 2.6 billion for wine production. Compared to 2022, the amount of  taxes paid increased by 4.5%. As of 2024, 12 representatives of the  industry were among the country's 1,000 largest taxpayers, accounting  for 0.5% of the total tax collected. According to the report, in the  period 2022-2024, the turnover of wineries annually reached 17  billion drams, with an increase of 30% compared to 2022 and 13%  compared to 2023, and the turnover of brandy producers increased by  15% and amounted to 127 billion drams, with an increase of 9% per  year.