ArmInfo. Babken Tunyan, a member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia from the ruling Civil Contract faction, called on electric vehicle owners to delay paying their property taxes.
In a video message posted on his Facebook page, Tunyan noted that documents for imported electric vehicles often list higher engine power than the actual vehicle, resulting in higher property tax payments. Many drivers are forced to undergo additional, expensive technical inspections, obtaining certificates or documentation of the actual engine power in order to pay a lower tax amount.
The issue, as the MP noted, was raised last year, and it was announced at the time that the government would take a corresponding initiative. A draft resolution is already in circulation and will be adopted within the next month.
However, as Tunyan noted, the innovation will apply exclusively to property taxes payable in 2026 and will not apply to payments due in 2025. "This year, the final deadline for property tax payments is December 1, and for this reason, I urge you not to rush into making payments. Wait another month, and once a decision is made, you will be able to make payments," Babken Tunyan emphasized, without disclosing the nature of the government's decision.