Thursday, February 19 2026
Armenian MP calls on electric vehicle owners to delay paying property  taxes
ArmInfo. Babken Tunyan, a member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia from the ruling Civil Contract faction, called on electric vehicle owners to delay paying their property taxes.
In a video message posted on his Facebook page, Tunyan noted that  documents for imported electric vehicles often list higher engine  power than the actual vehicle, resulting in higher property tax  payments.  Many drivers are forced to undergo additional, expensive  technical inspections, obtaining certificates or documentation of the  actual engine power in order to pay a lower tax amount.
The issue, as the MP noted, was raised last year, and it was  announced at the time that the government would take a corresponding  initiative. A draft resolution is already in circulation and will be  adopted within the next month.
However, as Tunyan noted, the innovation will apply exclusively to  property taxes payable in 2026 and will not apply to payments due in  2025. "This year, the final deadline for property tax payments is  December 1, and for this reason, I urge you not to rush into making  payments. Wait another month, and once a decision is made, you will  be able to make payments," Babken Tunyan emphasized, without  disclosing the nature of the government's decision.