Thursday, February 19 2026
Armenia to receive  100 million euros from AFD for  integrated  development of water and agriculture sectors
ArmInfo.Armenia is planning to receive 100 million euros from the French Development  Agency (AFD). At its February 19 meeting, the Armenian government approved the draft law "On Ratification of Framework Agreement No. CAM 1029 on the Provision of an Uncommitted Credit Line between the Republic of Armenia and AFD," signed within the framework of the "  Water Agriculture Integrated Development of  Armenia" (WAIDA) program on December 18-19, 2025.
As stated in the document's explanatory note, the significant  deterioration of water and irrigation infrastructure in the Republic  of Armenia, high levels of water losses, and increasing risks  associated with climate change pose serious challenges to effective  water resource management and sustainable agricultural development.
The program  offers a comprehensive, phased solution that  simultaneously addresses existing challenges at the national and  local levels, focusing on two main areas.
- A national-level water infrastructure investment component, which  will be co-financed by the World Bank's Water Irrigation Supply  Enhancement (WISE) project.  - A local-level component is being  implemented in the Syunik region of the Republic of Armenia, aimed at  restoring irrigation systems, improving water resource management,  and developing sustainable and inclusive agriculture. The  implementation of the component in Syunik is of particular  importance, as it will allow for the combination of infrastructure  development and the full utilization of local economic and  agricultural potential.