In Armenia, growth rate of sales of E-CMTPL policies slows down  against background of a decrease in number of insured cars
Saturday, January 23 2021
ArmInfo.In Armenia, the growth rate of sales of E-CMTPL policies is slowing down - from 3.6-fold in 2019 to 2.2-fold in 2020. According to the Bureau of Motor Insurers  of Armenia, in 2020 the number of CMTPL agreements concluded online  reached 135,452. Their share in the total number of CMTPL agreements  increased from 5% in 2019 to 15% in 2020.
SRC announces improvement of tax policy for business
ArmInfo.The State Revenue Committee (SRC) of Armenia reports on the reduction of the rate of income tax and profit tax.  In particular, according to the press  service of the SRC, by submitting a report on profit tax for 2020 by  April 20, taxpayers will apply a new, lower rate for the first time.
Minister of Economy got acquainted with the situation in the Syunik  region of Armenia
ArmInfo. Minister of Economy  of Armenia Vahan Kerobyan within the framework of a working trip to  Syunik region got acquainted with the economic situation in the  region. "The people and business of Syunik face new challenges.  Naturally, I, as the Minister of Economy, had to see the situation,  try to understand what we, the ministry, can do to help overcome the  consequences of the war and preserve the strength of the region,"  Vahan Kerobyan said quoted by the press service of the Ministry.
Regular flights from Armenia to Russia will be resumed in the coming  days
sets up a subsidiary credit company "Post Credit"
Central Bank of Armenia imposed penalty on the "Finca" credit company
ArmInfo. The Central Bank of  Armenia applied a penalty in relation to the universal credit company  CJSC "Finca" ("Finca" UCO) for the sums to be returned. This is  stated in the message of the Central Bank's press service, which  states that the measure of responsibility against the Finca UCO was  applied for revealed violations of the requirements of the RA Law "On  Consumer Lending" and Regulation 8/05 "Rules of Business Conduct of  Financial Organizations". A fine in the amount of 500 thousand AMD  was imposed on Finca and corresponding instructions were given.   Clients who received consumer loans, agricultural loans (in the  amount of up to AMD 5 million), trade loans (up to AMD 5 million  provided to micro-trade organizations) from Jan 1, 2018 to July 30,  2020 from Finca, and fully fulfilled credit obligations, including  early repayments, for which the annual interest rate was not  recalculated at the time of loan repayment, can contact the company  and receive back the amounts to be returned as a result of the  recalculations made by the company. The company will return these  amounts during 2021.
IDBank is placing the first USD bonds of 2021 through a public offer
ArmInfo.On January 22 of this year, IDBank will issue bonds under the abbreviation AMANLBB2CER7. The total volume of the nominal coupon bonds of the first issue of 2021 is USD 5 million. The maturity of the bonds is 30 months, the annual coupon interest rate is 5%, and the coupons should be paid quarterly.
Ardshinbank has introduced contactless ATMs
Armenian government approves signing of a $ 7.4 million loan  agreement with the International Bank for Reconstruction and  Development
In 2020 insurance sector of Armenia increased payments to state  budget by 43.7%
ArmInfo.The list of 1000 largest taxpayers in Armenia at the end of 2020 included 5 insurance companies out of 6 operating in the country, while a year earlier  there were only 3 in this list.
All-Armenian Fund "Hayastan" will donate $ 1.1 million to the  Military Insurance Fund
ArmInfo.The Hayastan All-Armenian Fund will transfer $ 1.1 million from the amount  transferred within the framework of the fundraising campaign "We and  Our Borders" to the Military Insurance Fund. The press service of the  Hayastan All-Armenian Fund reports.