Starlink to donate over 100 of its terminals to Armenia - Mkhitar  Hayrapetyan
Monday, February 16 2026 15:09:00
ArmInfo.Starlink, the global satellite network, will donate over 100 of its terminals  to Armenia. Armenian Minister of High-Tech Industry Mkhitar Hayrapetyan shared this information at a press conference on February 16.
Team Holding announces launch of second tranche of its USD bond  placement
ArmInfo. Team Holding has announced the launch of the second tranche of its registered USD  bond placement with a volume of $10 million and a coupon yield of 8.75%. Freedom Broker Armenia investment company is the underwriter. The announcement notes that the first tranche of the placement was completed ahead of schedule, demonstrating strong market interest and  a high level of investor confidence in Team Holding.
Armenian authorities extend implementation of digital employment  contract system
ArmInfo.  Armenian authorities have decided to extend the implementation of a digital system for concluding employment contracts by one year. Amendments to the Labor Code are being discussed at an extraordinary session of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia on February 13.
ArmInfo. Armenian Minister of High-Tech Industry Mkhitar Hayrapetyan received representatives of the American company Shield AI, led by Chris  Brinkley, the company's Senior Director of International Business Development and Strategy.  According to the press service of the  ministry, the discussion focused on  prospects for cooperation in the defense industry, the application of autonomous software platforms,  the exchange of expertise, and research and development programs.
Team subscribers can pay for services through  IDBank app
ArmInfo. Team Telecom Armenia (Telecom Armenia CJSC) subscribers can now pay for services using the IDBank app, selecting IDBank accounts (current, savings, and card) or the Rocket Line digital installment plan as the payment source, according to the Team Telecom Armenia press service.
Armenia, India  discuss potential joint projects in scientific  research and experimental development
ArmInfo.On February 4, RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Mkhitar Hayrapetyan received a  delegation led by General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Defense Staff of the Indian Armed Forces, who is currently on an official visit to Armenia.
The official statement of the company Easy Pay on the situation with telecommunications operators
ArmInfo. Easy Pay company, adhering to its principles of transparency, responsibility and priority of public interest, considers it necessary to present its position on the situation with telecommunications operators, which is directly related to the daily payment convenience of hundreds of thousands of citizens.
Armenia, Oman discuss potential  cooperation in  information sector
ArmInfo.  H.E. Mr. Hrachya Poladyan, Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to the  Sultanate of Oman, held a meeting with H.E. Dr. Abdullah bin Nasser  bin Khalifa Al-Harrasi, Minister of Information of the Sultanate of  Oman.
Equal conditions for all: Team Telecom Armenia chooses a fair market
ArmInfo.  Team Telecom Armenia, seeking to clarify some comments and assessments circulating in the press regarding changes in payment acceptance methods that are causing public concern, states: the terms offered to Team Telecom Armenia by  payment processing companies Fast Shift LLC, Idram LLC, EasyPay LLC,  and Telcell OJSC (Fast Shift, Idram, EasyPay, Telcell) implied  significantly higher service rates than those applied by these same  companies, for instance, to utility companies, as noted in a  statement issued by Telecom Armenia.
Armenian payment processing companies and telecom operators fail to  reach  agreement - payments for telecom services  blocked
ArmInfo.  Armenian payment processing organizations (PPOs) represented by EasyPay, Idram, Telcell, and Fast Shift, have failed to reach an agreement with the country's mobile  operators Viva Armenia, Team Telecom, and UCOM regarding the  commission for accepting payments for telecom services. Payment  acceptance through PPO terminals will be suspended starting February  1.
TeamPay first e-wallet in Armenia to offer one-step imID  identification
ArmInfo.TeamPay continues to introduce innovative and reliable digital solutions, promoting the development and accessibility of financial services in Armenia.
Armenia and Kuwait intend to expand partnership
ArmInfo.  Armenia and Kuwait have agreed to open and active communication to advance upcoming initiatives and expand their partnership.
RA minister of interior, British ambassador discuss cooperation in  cybersecurity
ArmInfo. During a joint meeting, Armenian Interior Minister Arpine Sargsyan and British  Ambassador Alexandra Cole discussed prospects for cooperation between  the two countries in the face of hybrid challenges, focusing on the  potential for joint action in the field of cybersecurity.
EIF exploring opportunities for collaboration with Czech companies in  AI field
ArmInfo. The Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) is exploring opportunities for  collaboration with Czech companies in the field of artificial  intelligence (AI).  This was reported in a statement by the  Foundation, citing a meeting between EIF Vice President Anahit  Parzyan and a Czech delegation led by Czech Ambassador to Armenia  Petr Piruncik.
Armenia, Germany agree on joint innovation and technology projects
ArmInfo. The Ministry of High-Tech Industry of Armenia has reached an agreement with German partners to implement joint innovative and technological projects, as  reported by the ministry's press service, citing the outcomes of a  meeting between Deputy Minister Gevorg Mantashyan and the Mayor of  Potsdam in Germany.