ArmInfo.According to the results of the first half of 2020, the corporate component dominates in the premium portfolios of Armenian insurers - 56.2% (13.7 billion drams), while the retail component accounts for 43.8% (10.6 billion drams), against 55.9% and 44, 1% respectively a year earlier.
Over the year, the volume of indemnities of Armenian insurers  decreased by 4.7%
Tuesday, August 4 2020 14:20
ArmInfo. For the first half of 2020, Armenian insurers reimbursed 11.3 billion drams or $ 23.4 million in different classes (the figures are given from the reports  of IC portfolios according to the standards of the Central Bank of  Armenia). In y-o-y terms, insurance claims declined by 4.7%, against  an increase of 9.8% a year earlier. The same deterioration in the  y-o-y dynamics was demonstrated by insurance premiums - from an 18.7%  growth to a 7.7% decline, amounting to 24.3 billion drams or $ 50.3  million.
Motor Insurers` Bureau of Armenia has raised the maximum threshold  under the European protocol to 200 thousand drams from August 1
Monday, August 3 2020 13:20
ArmInfo. Motor Insurers' Bureau of Armenia announces an increase from August 1, of the maximum damage threshold under the Euro protocol to 200 thousand AMD from the previous 100 thousand AMD. As the Bureau explains, this new threshold applies to insured events in Yerevan, the agreed declaration for  which is filled out through the ASWA mobile application.
Finrating ArmInfo: Armenia`s insurance sector summed up the first  half of 2020 with a profit of $ 6.9 million.
Wednesday, July 29 2020 14:12
ArmInfo.The total net profit of insurance companies in Armenia in the first half of 2020 jumped 4.4 times against the same period last year (against 71% growth a year  earlier), exceeding AMD 3.3 billion or $ 6.9 million.