ArmInfo. Revenue in the  communications sector of Armenia in the first half of 2020 amounted  to 68.8 billion drams, having decreased in y-o-y terms by 4%, against  growth by 1.8% a year earlier.
In Armenia, the share of non-cash card transactions remained at the  level of 30% by July 2020
Thursday, August 6 2020 12:27
ArmInfo. In Armenia, the share of  non-cash card transactions remained at the level of 30% in the total  volume of plastic transactions by July 1, 2020. But the y-o-y growth  in the volume of non-cash card transactions slowed down from last  year's 48% to the current 38%, amounting by the results of the first  half of this year to 351 billion drams ($ 728 million). The  preservation of the share, despite the slowdown in volumes, is due to  the activity of Internet commerce, the popularization of mobile and  web applications by banks and Armenian Card, and such effective  measures to encourage non-cash transactions as CashBack. According to  the data of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia, five years  earlier (H1 of 2015), the share of non-cash transactions in the total  volume of plastic transactions was 12%, and by July 1, 2019 it had  reached 24%.