ArmInfo.  On September 22, a  meeting was held under the chairmanship of RA Prime Minister Nikol  Pashinyan, at which the draft state budget of Armenia for 2021 was  discussed.
Manifold growth in sales of e-CMTPL policies continues in Armenia
Tuesday, September 22 2020 16:22
ArmInfo.  In Armenia, the  share of online-colcludedcompulsory motor third party liability  policies (e-CMTPL) in the total number of agreements increased 3-fold  by September 2020 - up to 14% from 5% a year earlier. According to  the Armenian Motor Insurers' Bureau in January-August 2020, the  number of CMTPL contracts concluded online reached 82,690, having  increased 2.5-fold in y-o-y terms. At the same time, the total number  of concluded CMTPL contracts decreased in y-o-y terms (January-August  2020 to January-August 2019) by 16.8%, amounting to 600,271.  The  volume of insurance premiums collected on them amounted to 13 billion  drams, with a y-o-y decline of 8, 2%. And this happened amid y-o-y  decline of 2.9% in the number of vehicles with compulsory motor third  party liability insurance policy. During the reporting period, there  were 617,032 CMTPL contracts that entered into force, the number of  which decreased by 16.9% in y-o-y terms, and the volume of insurance  premiums on them amounted to 13.9 billion drams with a y-o-y decline  of 8.6%. The number of CMTPL contracts terminated during this period  decreased by 59.8% - to 11,312, under which 183 million AMD premiums  were returned or are subject to return. To note for comparison that a  year earlier, in January-August 2019, the growth of vehicles with a  CMTPL contract by 13% was accompanied by an increase in CMTPL  contracts by 33.5% (and e- CMTPL - 3.6-fold) and the volume of  collected premiums - by 25.2%.