ArmInfo. The volume of total  foreign investments in the real sector of the economy of Armenia  decreased in the I quarter of 2020 by 38.6% y-o-y, amounting to $ 418  million, while a year earlier an increase of 12.7% was recorded. In  their structure, the volume of FDI demonstrated stagnant growth of  1.4%, amounting to $ 143 million, against a decline of 20.5% a year  earlier. As a result, the share of FDI in total foreign investments  in the first quarter of 2020 increased to 34.2%, exceeding not only  the year-ago period (20.7% in the first quarter of 2019), but also  the two-year one (29.4% in the first quarter) 2018).
EU announced open call for applications to support green and organic  agribusiness in Armenia
Wednesday, July 8 2020 14:31
ArmInfo.  In order to promote  sustainable, innovative and market- oriented agribusiness in Armenia,  the EU Green Agriculture Initiative in Armenia (EU-GAIA) has  announced an open call for applications to support green and organic  projects.  According to the EU press service, the EU-GAIA project is  funded by the European Union and co-financed and implemented by the  Austrian Development Agency (ADA) in cooperation with the United  Nations Development Programme in Armenia. The project's Government  counterpart in Armenia is the Ministry of Economy.
In Armenia, the investor will not receive permits for the development  of the field in the absence of studies on the reserves of the mine
Wednesday, July 8 2020 13:39
ArmInfo. In Armenia, the  investor will not receive permits for the development of deposits in  the absence of research on the reserves of the mine. The country's  parliament at an extraordinary meeting on July 8 in the first reading  discusses amendments to the law "On bowels "and in a package of  related laws.
In the context of COVID-2019, volume of cargo transportation  continues to grow in Armenia amid the decline in passenger traffic
Tuesday, July 7 2020 18:29
ArmInfo.   In the context of  COVID-2019, the volume of cargo transportation continues to grow in  Armenia amid the decline in passenger traffic. Thus, according to the  Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia, cargo  transportation in Armenia in January-May 2020 versus the same period  last year increased by 5.3% - up to 5 117.1 thousand tons, of which  2973.7 thousand tons (58.3% of the total) accounted for by road  transport, with a y-o-y miserable increase of 0.3%.