ArmInfo.  According to the  data of the Customs Service, the supply of liquefied gas to Armenia  increased 2.1-fold on an annualized basis (against growth by 74.9% a  year earlier) to 20,463.1 tons, with an increase in customs value by  77.5% to $ 7.5 million.
Armenia increased natural gas supplies from Russia by 3.3%,  significantly increasing gas imports from Iran
Tuesday, September 22 2020 17:22
ArmInfo. Armenia increased  supplies of natural gas from Russia in the first half of 2020 by 3.3%  - up to 1,050,062 thousand cubic meters, against an increase of 8.1%  a year earlier over the same period. According to the RA Customs  Service, imports in value terms also increased by 3.3% to $ 173.2  million.  At the same time, supplies of natural gas from Iran  increased significantly - 2.3-fold (against an increase of 39.5%) to  275,166.2 thousand cubic meters, having increased in value terms - by  84.2% to $ 45.4 million.
Armenia and Russia discuss the possibility of extending the life of  the second power unit of the Armenian NPP after 2026
Thursday, September 17 2020 16:39
ArmInfo.The interim results of the work carried out in 2020 under the Life Extension  Program of the second power unit of the Armenian NPP, and the work  plan for the modernization of equipment and systems for 2021 became  the subject of a video conference meeting held the day before.  According to the press service of the Armenian NPP, Acting Director  General of ANPP Eduard Martirosyan and Director General of Rusatom  Service Yevgeny Salkov made an introductory speech.