ArmInfo.The Government of Armenia made a decision on exemption of High Voltage Electric Networks CJSC according to the results of 2018 from dividends payable  to the state budget in the amount of 1,240,547.0 thousand drams. This  is stated in the certificate - justification of the draft decision of  the Government of the Republic of Armenia.
Armenian MPs intend to limit wages of top managers of large energy  companies
Wednesday, February 26 2020 15:35
ArmInfo.The MPs of the Armenian parliament intend to limit the salaries of top managers of large energy companies. Amendments to the law "On Energy" were  discussed at a meeting of the parliamentary Standing Committee on  Economic Affairs on February 26.
The list of goods and equipment purchased for the development of  renewable energy sources will be determined by the RA Government
Thursday, February 13 2020 11:08
ArmInfo.The list of goods and equipment purchased by companies for state needs in order to develop energy-saving technologies and renewable energy sources will  be determined by the RA government. The RA National Assembly at the  plenary meeting on February 13 in the first reading amended the law  "On Energy Saving and Renewable Energy Sources".
Mnatsakanyan: Armenia highly appreciates the role of the IAEA and  continuous support aimed at ensuring the highest safety standards for  the Armenian NPP
Monday, February 10 2020 20:15
ArmInfo. As a strong supporter of the non-proliferation policy, Armenia confirms its full commitment to the Non-Proliferation Treaty and other relevant treaties, as well as to the IAEA safeguards agreements and the Additional Protocol. Speaking  at the international conference on nuclear safety ICONS2020, Armenian  Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan stated.