ArmInfo. In Armenia, economic activity in January-July 2020 decreased by 5.7%, and the only sectors that kept growing were the industrial sector and the energy complex.
In consumer market of Armenia, y-o-y inflation in Aug 2020 amounted  to 1.8%, with deflationary 1.2% in Jan-Aug
Thursday, September 3 2020 20:33
ArmInfo. In the consumer  market of Armenia in January-August 2020, a deflation of 1.2% was  recorded, against a 2.3% deflation in the same period of 2019. This  was triggered by a decline in prices for food products (including  alcohol and cigarettes) by 3.4% and non-food products by 0.6%, while  tariffs for services increased by 1%. According to the Statistical  Committee of the Republic of Armenia, on an annualized basis  (compared to January-August 2019), the consumer market recorded  inflation of 0.8% (against inflation of 1.8% a year ago), which was  facilitated by the rise in prices for food and non-food products by  05% and 0.8%, respectively, and an increase in tariffs for services  by 1.3%. The average monthly decline in prices on the consumer market  amounted to 0.2% in January-August 2020, against 0.3% decline a year  earlier.