ArmInfo. The system of compulsory funded pension in Armenia has passed "the point of no  return." The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan stated this on June 7 presenting the program of the Armenian government.
WHO to provide consulting support to Armenia in expanding the health insurance component
Friday, May 25 2018 18:51
ArmInfo. The World Health  Organization will render consulting assistance to Armenia in  expanding the insurance component in the healthcare sphere, said the  head of the Armenian office of the World Health Organization (WHO)  Egor Zaitsev during a meeting with Health Minister Arsen Torosyan.  According to the press service of the ministry, the parties also  discussed the possibilities of expanding the insurance program.
The head of the Ministry of Health of Armenia doubts that even by 2020 it will be possible to introduce compulsory health insurance
Thursday, May 17 2018 19:48
ArmInfo. The newly appointed Minister of Health of Armenia Arsen Torosyan doubts that even by 2020 he will be able to introduce the mandatory health insurance (CHI) system in Armenia. The minister said on May 17 answering the question ArmInfo.
In the first quarter of 2018, insurance claims for OSAGO slowed the annual growth, and for health insurance increased by several times
Monday, May 14 2018 16:35
ArmInfo. The Armenian insurers in the first quarter of 2018 reimbursed 5.7 billion drams or $ 11.9 million for various classes (figures are presented from the reports of the portfolios of the CB according to the standards of the Central Bank of Armenia).