ArmInfo. The insurance sector of Armenia paid 2.652 billion AMD in taxes in 2017, which is 26.8% more than a year ago. Of this amount, over 91.4% or 2.425 billion AMD was paid under direct taxes (including income tax and income tax). According to the RA State Revenue Committee, in the list of 1000 largest taxpayers of Armenia, in the result of 2017, all 6 insurance companies operating on the market were included.
The volume of health insurance premiums in Armenia increased by 28.1% in 2017
Friday, February 9 2018 18:15
ArmInfo. The volume of premiums for health insurance in Armenia increased by 28.1% in 2010 to 7.1 billion drams ($ 14.7 million), and compensation - by 17.8% to 4.03 billion drams ($ 8.3 million). According to the Analytical Ranking of Insurance Companies of Armenia prepared by IC ArmInfo, compared with the previous year, the growth rates of the medical insurance market have significantly increased due to the introduction of the first phase of compulsory medical insurance (OMC) for civil servants since October 2017.
Bureau of Auto Insurers: Client`s right under the contract of OSAGO - in case of illegal distribution / use of his personal data, notify law enforcement authorities
Friday, February 9 2018 14:47
ArmInfo. Lately complaints have  been received from consumers and mass media in the Armenian Auto  Insurers' Bureau that some insurance agents call and offer to  conclude an OSAGO(Third party liability insurance) contract with the  insurance company with which these consumers did not have and do not  have an OSAGO contract. According to  the press service of the Bureau  of Motor Insurers of Armenia.
In Armenia, the capacity of the retail insurance market accelerated the upward trend for 2017 from 0.2% to 4.5%, while the corporate market slowed from 12.1% to 8.5%
Thursday, February 8 2018 17:12
ArmInfo. The share of retail  insurance in the portfolios of premiums of Armenian insurers amounted  to 56.1% (19.6 billion AMD), corporate - 43.9% (15.3 billion) in  2017. At the same time, the capacity of the retail insurance market  accelerated the upward trend to 4.5% from 0.2% in 2016, and, at the  same time, corporate insurance growth slowed to 8.5% from 12.1% in  2016.  Before the introduction of OSAGO in Armenia, as well as  compulsory individual health insurance of state employees, the share  of corporate insurance significantly prevailed over retail.