ArmInfo. By April 1, 2021, there were over 2.5 million cards in the plastic market of Armenia, with a slowdown in y-o-y growth to 3.5% from 20.8% in the same period of  2020. And most of them are debit and payment cards - 50.5% and 40.2%,  respectively, and credit accounts for only 9.3%, but annual growth is  observed in debit cards (by 13%), while settlement and credit in  decline (by 4.7-4%). This is evidenced by the data of the RA Central  Bank.
Arsen Bazikyan: In Armenia, the leasing regulation is transferred  from the contractual to the legislative field
ArmInfo. In Armenia, during  implementation of leasing agreements, organizations previously used  different approaches, but from now on, thanks to changes in the Civil  and Tax Codes, a common methodology will be in effect, which will  allow transferring the regulation of the sector from the contractual  to the legislative field. Arsen Bazikyan, Co-Founder & CEO at  Armenian Leasing Company, stated this at a press conference on August  6.
In Armenia, the share of non-cash card transactions remained at the  level of 30% by July 2020
ArmInfo. In Armenia, the share of  non-cash card transactions remained at the level of 30% in the total  volume of plastic transactions by July 1, 2020. But the y-o-y growth  in the volume of non-cash card transactions slowed down from last  year's 48% to the current 38%, amounting by the results of the first  half of this year to 351 billion drams ($ 728 million). The  preservation of the share, despite the slowdown in volumes, is due to  the activity of Internet commerce, the popularization of mobile and  web applications by banks and Armenian Card, and such effective  measures to encourage non-cash transactions as CashBack. According to  the data of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia, five years  earlier (H1 of 2015), the share of non-cash transactions in the total  volume of plastic transactions was 12%, and by July 1, 2019 it had  reached 24%.
It is very important for the Armenian economy to develop the adaptive  capacity of the business sector in the new situation
Tuesday, August 4 2020,
ArmInfo.It is very important for the Armenian economy to develop the adaptive capacities of the business sector in the new situation. Arsen Melkonyan, Deputy CEO at ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank for Business Operations, expressed this  opinion.
Expert: Investing in the economy through pension funds will create  favorable launch environment in the post-crisis period
Wednesday, July 22 2020,
ArmInfo. "I do not think that the pension reform is untimely, since today the share of citizens in terms of social payments accounts for only 2.5%," Vigen Shahnazaryan, a leading expert of the Financial System Regulation Department of the Central Bank of Armenia, said during a conference initiated by the  Club of Economic Journalists of Armenia.