Bank, since the beginning of 2020, the Bank has provided loans in the
field of agriculture for 13.9 billion drams, of which 5.2 billion in
March alone. The total loan portfolio of SMEs amounted to 12.4
billion drams, of which 5.4 billion - in March.
Monday, April 6 2020,
ArmInfo.The process of lending to agriculture in Armenia has already begun. The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan announced this live on his Facebook page. In this regard, he noted that banks started lending to farmers.
Tuesday, March 24 2020,
ArmInfo.ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK has allocated 25 million AMD for prevention and treatment of a new type of coronavirus in Armenia. Of these, 2 million drams were donated exclusively by Bank employees.
Thursday, March 19 2020,
ArmInfo.Fitch Ratings has affirmed ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank CJSC's (ACBA) and Ardshinbank CJSC's (Ardshin) Long-Term Foreign- Currency Issuer Default Ratings (IDRs) at 'B+' with Stable Outlooks. The banks' IDRs and senior debt ratings are driven by their intrinsic strength, as captured by their 'b+' Viability Ratings (VRs).
Monday, March 16 2020,
ArmInfo.As of March 16, the Central Bank of Armenia did not make any decisions on suspension of the work of branches of commercial banks of Armenia. This was reported by the press service of the CBA.
ArmInfo.ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank, based on the situation of the spread of the coronavirus and worrying about its employees and customers, decided not to apply