Insurance, and INGO Armenia.
ArmInfo. The loss ratio of motor third-party liability insurance (MTPL insurance) was 62% in the first
quarter of 2023 against 69% in the first quarter of 2022, and 74% in the first quarter of 2019. The number of MTPL insurance contracts showed an increase from 15.9% to 17.8%, with a 12.8% increase in insurance premiums ($16.3mln) against 17.5% and a 6.7% increase in insurance indemnities (up to $10.7mln) against a 13.5% decrease.
Thursday, March 30 2023,
ArmInfo. According to the preliminary estimate of the Motor Insurers' Bureau, as a result of the liberalization of the CMTPL (Compulsory Motor Third Party Liability) market, from April 1, prices will decrease for 56% of car owners who choose the minimum base rate, for 21% they will remain approximately the same, and for 23% they will increase.
Monday, January 23 2023,
ArmInfo.The CMPTL loss ratio in Armenia decreased from 79% to 66% in 2022, being even lower than the pre-Covid 74% in 2019. This was due to an increase in the number