Tuesday, February 17 2026,
ArmInfo. Armenia's insurance sector was a significant increase in its net profit for 2025, nearly quadrupling from the previous year's 71% decline to reach 2.9 billion drams ($7.7 million).
Friday, February 13 2026,
ArmInfo. Armenia's agricultural crop insurance program will resume on February 15, 2026.
Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan shared this information on his Facebook page, noting that the decision was reached after lengthy negotiations with insurance companies.
Wednesday, January 21 2026,
ArmInfo. The loss ratio for compulsory motor third-party liability insurance (CMTPLI) in Armenia's insurance market has decreased from 81.8% to 76.3% in 2025, according to data from the Armenian Bureau of Motor Insurers.
ArmInfo. Armenia's insurance sector saw a significant increase in its net profit in the first nine months of 2025 compared to the previous year. The sector's net profit quadrupled, reaching AMD 2.8 billion ($7.3 million), a stark contrast to the 77,5% decline experienced a year earlier. This growth was the result of tariff increases, leading to an annual premium growth of 16.6% (amounting to AMD 63.2 billion or $165.2 million), a substantial improvement from the previous year's 1.5% decline. However, the annual indemnity growth slowed down from 17.3% to 8.1% (to AMD 35.2 billion or $92 million), according to the Financial Rating of Armenian Insurance Companies as of September 30, 2025, prepared by ArmInfo Investment Company based on published financial reports and additional data requested from insurance companies.
ArmInfo. The loss ratio for compulsory motor third-party liability insurance (MTPLI) in the Armenian insurance market has begun to decline since 2025, reaching 75.2% for the first nine months of the year (compared to 79.4% a year earlier). This is according to data from the Armenian Bureau of Motor Insurers.
Friday, September 12 2025,
ArmInfo. In the Armenian insurance market, the loss ratio for OSAGO began to decrease in 2025, amounting to 74% in January-August (compared to 79.1% the previous year), as evidenced by data from the Bureau of Motor Insurers of Armenia.
Friday, August 15 2025,
ArmInfo. In the insurance market of Armenia, the loss ratio for compulsory motor third-party liability insurance has been declining since 2025, amounting to 74.4% in January-July (versus 79.3% a year earlier). This is evidenced by the data of the Bureau of Motor Insurers of Armenia.
ArmInfo. A substantial increase in tariffs for compulsory motor third party liability insurance (OSAGO) since February of this year has enabled insurance companies to greatly enhance the efficiency of their operations and achieve significant profits, as evidenced by data from the Financial Rating of Insurance Companies in Armenia as of 30.06.2025, prepared by ArmInfo IC based on published financial reports and requested indicators that were previously unavailable from the insurance companies.
Monday, July 14 2025,
ArmInfo. In the Armenian insurance market, the loss ratio for OSAGO began to decrease in 2025, amounting to 73.3% at the end of the first half of the year (compared to 79.1% a year earlier), as evidenced by data from the Bureau of Motor Insurers of Armenia. The decline in the loss ratio during the reporting period was observed alongside improvements in the annual dynamics of several active contracts from a 1.5% decline to 7.6% growth, with an acceleration in the growth of insurance premiums from 4% to 16.8%, and a decrease in the growth of compensation from 22.9% to 6.1%. The Bureau, reported a slight year-on-year increase of 3.5% in the number of vehicles with MTPL insurance policies, compared to 5.6% growth previous year. In quantitative terms, by July 2025, there were 682,083 thousand vehicles with MTPL insurance policies in the country, but the number of active policies stood at 661,197 (excluding terminated policies - 605,408).
Saturday, June 14 2025,
ArmInfo. In the Armenian insurance market, the loss ratio for OSAGO has begun to decrease since 2025, amounting to 73.2% in January-May compared to 79.7% the previous year. as evidenced by data from the Bureau of Motor Insurers of Armenia.
Monday, April 14 2025,
ArmInfo. In the Armenian insurance market, the loss ratio for OSAGO began to decrease in 2025, reaching 79% by the end of the first quarter, down from 86% the previous year. This is evidenced by data from the Bureau of Motor Insurers of Armenia. The decline in the loss ratio during this period was observed alongside an increase in the annual growth rate of active contracts rising from 0.01% to 5.1. There was also an improvement in the trend of insurance premiums, shifting from a 0.7% decline to a 13.7% growth, and a significant slowdown in the growth of compensation, dropping from 30.7% to 4.3%.
ArmInfo.In the insurance market of Armenia, the loss ratio for MTPL for 2024 increased from 71.7% to 81.8%. This is evidenced by the data of the Bureau of Motor Insurers of Armenia.
ArmInfo. In the insurance market of Armenia, the loss ratio for compulsory motor third-party insurance increased to the 81.5% by December 2024, from last year's 70%. This is evidenced by data from the Bureau of Motor Insurers of Armenia. The growth of the ratio in January-November 2024 was observed against the background of a deterioration in the annual dynamics of the number of active contracts - from 12.8% growth to 0.8% decline, an imperceptible acceleration of the already moderate growth of insurance premiums - from 3.4% to 9.4%, in parallel with which a pronounced acceleration of double-digit growth in compensation was recorded from 15.7% to 21.9%. According to the Bureau, the number of vehicles with OSAGO policies in January-November 2024 increased slightly - by only 1.7% y/y, while a year ago the growth was 9.9%. In quantitative terms, by the beginning of December 2024, there were 670,527 vehicles with MTPL contracts in the country, but the number of active contracts was 1.192 million (minus terminated ones - 1.081 million).
ArmInfo. In the insurance market of Armenia, the loss ratio for compulsory motor third-party liability insurance increased to 79.1% by September 1, 2024 from 65% last year. This is evidenced by the data of the Bureau of Motor Insurers of Armenia.