ArmInfo. Of the 7 operating insurance companies, 3 were included in the list of the 1000 largest taxpayers of Armenia in the first quarter of 2025 (as a year ago): LIGA Insurance, INGO and Sil Insurance. This is evidenced by the data of the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia.
In Armenia`s insurance market, loss ratio for OSAGO decreased to 79%  by April
ArmInfo.  In the Armenian insurance market, the loss ratio for OSAGO began to decrease in 2025, reaching 79% by the end of the first quarter, down from 86% the previous year. This is evidenced by data from the Bureau of Motor  Insurers of Armenia.  The decline in the loss ratio during this  period was observed alongside an increase in the annual growth rate  of active contracts rising from 0.01% to 5.1. There was also an  improvement in the trend of insurance premiums, shifting from a 0.7%  decline to a 13.7% growth, and a significant slowdown in the growth  of compensation, dropping from 30.7% to 4.3%.
Profits of Armenia`s insurance sector go on decreasing
ArmInfo. The net profit of the insurance sector of Armenia, after a 4.5-fold jump in 2022, began to decline in 2023, lingering in this trend in 2024 with some slowdown in growth rates from 33% to 26%. This was the result of a  deterioration in the dynamics of premiums to a 2% decline and a  slowdown in the growth of compensation to 15%. While a year ago, both  indicators increased by 17% and 30%, respectively (against high  growth in premiums and stagnation in compensation in 2022).
MTPL contracts show 81.8% loss ratio in 2024
ArmInfo.In the insurance market of Armenia, the loss ratio for MTPL for 2024 increased from 71.7% to 81.8%. This is evidenced by the data of the Bureau of Motor Insurers of Armenia.
Loss ratio under MPTL insurance contracts showing continued upward  trend in Armenian insurance market
ArmInfo. In the insurance  market of Armenia, the loss ratio for compulsory motor third-party  insurance increased to the 81.5%  by December 2024, from last year's  70%.  This is evidenced by data from the Bureau of Motor Insurers of  Armenia. The growth of the ratio in January-November 2024 was  observed against the background of a deterioration in the annual  dynamics of the number of active contracts - from 12.8% growth to  0.8% decline, an imperceptible acceleration of the already moderate  growth of insurance premiums - from 3.4% to 9.4%, in parallel with  which a pronounced acceleration of double-digit growth in  compensation was recorded from 15.7% to 21.9%. According to the  Bureau, the number of vehicles with OSAGO policies in  January-November 2024 increased slightly - by only 1.7% y/y, while a  year ago the growth was 9.9%. In quantitative terms, by the beginning  of December 2024, there were 670,527 vehicles with MTPL contracts in  the country, but the number of active contracts was 1.192 million  (minus terminated ones - 1.081 million).
Loss ratio under MTPL insurance contracts shows further upward trend
ArmInfo. In the insurance market of Armenia, the loss ratio for compulsory motor third-party  liability insurance increased to 79.1% by September 1, 2024 from 65% last year. This is evidenced by the data of the Bureau of Motor Insurers of Armenia.