EBRD announced tender to select consultant for planning new solid waste landfill in Yerevan
EBRD announced tender to select consultant for planning new solid  waste landfill in Yerevan
ArmInfo. EBRD has announced a  tender to select consultant for planning the new landfill of solid  waste in Yerevan. According to the EBRD statement Yerevan's  municipality has applied to the bank with request to provide  technical assistance for improving municipal system of managing solid  waste and finance construction of a new solid waste landfill on the  allocated territory near the current landfill in Nubarashen, which  operates since 1960ies and is the largest one in the country. No  adequate measures of nature protection are applied there and the  control of the landfill is weak.
Consultant should be a legal entity. It will be given 80 thousand EUR  in order to prepare program of evaluating risks of construction of  the new landfill considering allocation of lands, resettlement, and  negotiations with the population of the community, as well as to  propose a number of social and juridical measures for the successful  implementation of the program. Deadline for submitting applications  for tender is September 13, 2016.  To recall, a number of European  agencies have made a decision to allocate 24 mln EUR to Yerevan  municipality for construction of a new landfill of solid waste. EBRD  will provide 8mln EUR loan. The program is co-financed by Euro 8  million credit line from the European Investment Bank (EIB) and a  capital grant of Euro 8 million from the European Union Neighborhood  Investment Facility (NIF).
According to the agreement signed on December 11, 2015 the loan is  provided for 15 years with 3 years of grace period and interest rate  of Euribor six month + variable margin  (1% at the moment). The term  of project implementation is 5 years.
The new landfill will meet international standards and operate as a  commercially sustainable unit with modern solid-waste management  systems, covering the collection and disposal of municipal solid  waste. The facility, located on the outskirts of Yerevan, will  provide major environmental and social benefits for the 1.1 million  residents of the Armenian capital. Funds will be allocated for  construction of the two zones from 5 of the new landfill. Its total  area will be 29ha near the current Nubarashen landfill of 30ha. The  first two zones, 8.5 and 4.2 ha, will be fully isolated and  fenced-in. Catch basin, laboratory, approaching roads and other  infrastructure will be constructed.  Power generations will be  installed on the both landfills. Yerevan's municipality plans to  announce tender for investments in waste recycling plant.
Since the start of its operations in Armenia in 1992, the EBRD has  invested nearly 1 bln EUR in various projects in the country's  financial, corporate, infrastructure and energy sectors, with 86 per  cent of the investments being in the private sector.