Tuesday, November 29 2016 18:20
Armenian ministers delivered progress reports for past two months
ArmInfo.On November 29,  Armenian Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a consultation  involving the ministers and heads of departments, who delivered  progress reports for the past two months, the press office of the  Armenian Government has told ArmInfo.
Minister of Finance Vardan Aramyan said that over the period under  review the Ministry took measures towards elaboration of the draft  budget 2017 and enhancement of transparency of the public  administration system.
Minister of Justice Arpine Hovhannisyan stressed the importance of  approving two anti- corruption packages - the bills on penalization  of illegal enrichment and on restriction of cash transactions.
Minister of Science and Education Levon Mkrtchyan pointed out the  steps aimed at ensuring transparency when appointing school  headmasters.
Minister of Economic Development and Investments Suren Karayan said  that over the past few months an institutional platform has been  created for a dialogue with the country's business environment,  particularly, in the areas of tourism, industry, export, investment,  as well as jewelry. He added that international forums and  exhibitions have been held and 45 cooperation agreements will be  signed.
As regards culture, the Prime Minister pointed out the need to  involve business in this field and find different ways for  implementation of projects.
Head of the General Department of Civil Aviation Sergey Avetisyan  said that on December 1 Pobeda low-cost air carrier will launch  flights to Shirak airport in Gyumri.  He added that in 2016 civil air  transportation will be record high (over 2mln) mostly due to the  increase in inflow.
The reforms in the fiscal and customs bodies are still going on. Head  of the State Revenue Committee Vardan Harutyunyan said that all the  instructions of the Prime Minister are being carried out. He added  that "one-stop-shop" service is being introduced in the State Revenue  Committee of Armenia in collaboration with the State Food Safety  Service.
Minister of Territorial Administration and Development David Lokyan  noted that 24 investment programs were launched following the Prime  Minister's visits to the provinces. 6 investment programs on  processing of agricultural products will be completed by late 2016.
Minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources Ashot  Manukyan said that the operations of modernization of the Yerevan TPP  are still going on. It has become possible to increase the TPP  capacity by 7 MW and to save 10 mln USD. The date of the tender on  construction of the Armenia-Georgia power transmission line has been  approved. The construction of the Armenia-Iran power transmission  line has been resumed.
Minister of Agriculture Ignaty Arakelyan pointed out that the  processing enterprises' debt to the farm enterprises has been reduced  from 820 mln AMD to 211 mln AMD. Measures have been taken to organize  export to Iran.
Minister of Health Levon Altunyan noted that as much as 1.8 bln AMD  will be saved due to the optimization. The Prime Minister pointed out  the need to attract well-known healthcare companies to the Armenian  market.
Minister of Labor and Social Issues Artem Asatryan stressed that in  January 2017 a new model of registration of people with disabilities  will be presented. He said it is necessary to conduct a survey to  find out the needs of physically challenged people in order not only  to provide them with relevant benefits but also to make medical  services and medicaments affordable to them.