Saturday, December 10 2016 15:22
By November 2016 NPLs in Armenian banks grew by 34.3%
ArmInfo. By November 1, the  NPLs in Armenian banks experienced 34.3% year-over-year growth. In  Jan-Oct 2016, the NPLs grew by 12.8% to 42.7 bln AMD.  According to  the National Statistics Service of Armenia, extended loans declined  by 11.4%, (down 7.5% in Jan-Oct 2016) to 115.4 bln AMD.
By November 2016, the share of extended loans made up 4.57% (versus  5.67% a year before and 5.29% in early 2016), while the share of NPLs  made up 1.91% (versus 1.56% a year before and 1.81% in early 2016).
The share of long-term loans in the portfolio of NPLs was 53.7%, with  the share of short- term ones being 46.3%. In absolute terms, they  totaled 23 bln AMD and 19.7 bln AMD, respectively. In the portfolio  of extended loans, the share of long-term loans was 63% (64.5 bln   AMD), with the remaining 37% or 37.7 bln AMD being short-term loans.
By November 1, 2016, the banking system's lending grew by 10.8% over  year (up 8% since early 2016) to 2.094 trillion AMD. NPLs and  extended loans inclusive, this indicator amounted to 2.239 trillion  AMD. (On 31 Oct 2016, the AMD/USD exchange rate was 475.14 AMD/$1).