Regulator approves specified investment program of Electric Networks of Armenia CJSC
Regulator approves specified investment program of Electric Networks  of Armenia CJSC
ArmInfo. On December 21,  the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC) approved the  specified investment program of Electric Networks of Armenia (ENA)  CJSC.
Head of the Investment Division of ENA CJSC Yuri Gavrilenko said that  the program will last for 5 years till 2020 and aims to reduce the  electric power losses to 8%, and to decrease the operating costs by  no less than 10% as compared to 2015. The staff will also shrink to  6,800 people. To achieve the goals set for 2016-2020, as much as 97  388,4 mln AMD (VAT exclusive) will be invested, 16 084,8 mln AMD in  2016.  As much as 31 946,8 mln AMD (including 3 242,4 mln AMD in  2016) will be spent to reduce the average number of blackouts, to  ensure the safety and replacement of outdated equipment in 2016-2020.  A total of 21 515,0 mln AMD (including 4714,0 mln AMD in 2016) will  be spent on connecting new consumers to the network within the next  five years. 36 299,0 mln AMD (including 4 656,0 mln AMD in 2016) will  be spent on improving the metering system, 1 993,2 mln AMD (including  1 914,0 mln AMD in 2016) - on acquiring new machines and mechanisms.  For other directions of the distribution network, as much as 3 464, 0  mln AMD will be allocated in 2016-2020, including 1 118,0 mln AMD in  2016.
Gavrilenko stressed that the investment program will improve the  electric engineering infrastructure, enhance the quality of customer  service, and rule out the human factor.
The PSRC instructed the company to submit the specified program of  ENA CJSC for 2017-2020 to the Commission before 15 December 2017.
To note, ENA CJSC distributes and sells electricity. The total length  of the networks is 36 thsd km. The company serves nearly 985,000  consumers. ENA CJSC has an exclusive license to transmit and  distribute electric power in Armenia at the guaranteed tariffs  calculated with due regard for the company's expenses and the  administered rate of return on investment.