Representatives of South Caucasus Railway and Georgian Railway discuss cooperation
Representatives of South Caucasus Railway and Georgian Railway  discuss cooperation
ArmInfo. On January 24  Tbilisi hosted a meeting of the representatives of South Caucasus  Railway (SCR) CJSC and Georgian Railway JSC. The press office of the SCR has told ArmInfo that the meeting covered  a wide spectrum of issues of mutual interest. In particular, the  sides discussed the aspects of ensuring the regular work of the  Poti-Kavkaz ferry service, as well as the multimodal cargo  transportation from Iran to European countries and back via the  territories of Armenia and Georgia.
The heads of SCR CJSC and Georgian Railway JSC, Sergey Valko and  Mamuka Bakhtadze, pointed out that the Iran-Armenia transportation  project is promising and that it is necessary to make joint efforts  towards its further development.
SCR CJSC is the 100% subsidiary of Russian Railways OJSC and the   concessional manager of Armenian Railways under the 13 Feb 2008   agreement,