Thursday, April 20 2017 19:46
In Armenia, import fastened enhanced growth compared to export increased negative balance of foreign trade for 45,9% annual in QI of 2017
In Armenia, import fastened enhanced growth  compared to export  increased negative balance of foreign trade  for 45,9% annual in  QI  of 2017
ArmInfo. Import growth speed up  compared to export increased negative balance of Armenian foreign  trade turnover in QI 2017 for 45.9% annually. At that, export growth  temps slowed down  in QI 2017 to 16.5% annually from 26.3% a year  ago, while  the dynamic of the import sharply increased - jumping  from negative 15,9% of last year to current positive 17,9%.
After  all, the rising dynamics either for export and import fastened the  annual growth of foreign trade in QI of 2017 from 3,8% of last year  up to 17,4 % currently. Within this, the economic activity in the  country increased in QI of 2017 for 6,6% annual, in  March the same  indicator grew  to 6,8%, and  for march only - for 14,3%, versus the  growth of last year standing  at  5,5%, 6,6% and  13,8%.respectively
According to the preliminary data  of  the national Statistics  Service of RA, the foreign turnover of Armenia in QI of 2017 formed  AMD  605.6 bln,  (USD 1246.8 mln), particularly the export forming  AMD 215.2 bln ( USD 443.1 mln), import - AMD 390.4 bln (USD 803.7  mln), which generated negative saldo of foreign trade at the level of  AMD 175.2 bln (USD 360.6 mln).
Only in March 2017, the foreign turnover increased for 12,6% due to  the export growth for 10,8% and import for 13,6 %. In annual view (  March 2017 versus March 2016) the 8,9% growth of foreign trade  turnover was generated mostly by the esxport increase for 10, 6%,  while the import grew for 8%. Only in march 2017 the negative balance  of Armenian foreign trade increased for 17,2%, forming AMD 68.8 bln  (USD 141,6 mln).