Saturday, May 27 2017 13:36
AMD continues strengthening against USD and revaluation against EUR
ArmInfo. The currency interbank of Armenia increased its volume only by 3.4% from May 22 to 26, after growing by 41.8% a week earlier. In parallel with this, on the intra- bank foreign exchange market, the weekly uptrend in USD, EUR and RUR transactions sharply changed to a downward trend, both in the case of purchase and sell. At this background, the exchange currency market reduced the weekly volume by 2 times - from $ 400 thousand a week earlier to the reported $ 200 thousand.
As a result, the AMD for the reporting week continued to strengthen from 483 to 481.5 AMD/USD1, to EUR from devaluation to revaluation - from 541 to 539 AMD/EUR1, while maintaining its position to the RUR at 8.5 AMD/RUR1. A year earlier, for May 1-26, 2016, AMD strengthened to the USD from 479 to 478 AMD/USD1, to the EUR - from 545 to 535 AMD/EUR1, and to the RUR from 7,5 to 7,4 AMD/RUR1, which, in comparison with the current rates, indicates an annual devaluation of the AMD to these currencies.