SolarOn will become a catalyst for the development of solar energy in Armenia
SolarOn will become a catalyst for the development of solar energy in  Armenia
ArmInfo. Tomorrow, June 29,  the official opening of the enterprise for the production of solar  panels, which is first in the country and is  named  SolarOn (meaning  "Sun") will take place in Armenia. Arsen Alaverdyan, founder of  SolarOn, kindly agreed to answer the questions of ArmInfo on the  occasion mentioned.
Mr. Alaverdyan, what is in essence manufacturing enterprise?
In short, this is an industrial and service company that produces  solar panels and provides installation services for solar stations.  If you open the brackets, then it should be noted that SolarOn - as  the first manufacturer of solar panels in the country, will become a  catalyst for the development of solar energy in Armenia. We have  taken on a rather complex mission, on the one hand, to raise the  awareness of potential users and to develop the demand for  alternative energy, and on the other - to pave the way for the  succeeding investors. In fact, we are missionaries and providers of  new technologies.  Until recently, solar energy was our sole  prerogative for importers, who imported solar panels into the  country, mainly from China. Now  your company appears "domestic  producer", an investor who decided to invest in production. If your  task is to introduce new technologies, in particular, the development  of solar energy, why did not you go on an easy and less risky road,  that is, by importing equipment?  When we talk about the development  of a new industry, about the emergence of demand for a new product,  and requiring long-term investments from the consumer, we can not do  without guarantees. Let's remember that a solar station is not cheap.  It pays off  indemnity also not for a day, but for quite a long 5-7  years. At the same time, there is another long term - this is 30  years of the operational period, which in turn implies a long  warranty and post-warranty service. So, in order to provide all this  for the client, it is necessary, at least, for the entire period to  exist.
In my opinion, only a manufacturer investing in production can speak  on equal terms, from a position of risk, with buyers investing in the  purchase of stations. Moreover, the very fact of investment in  production, which in our case amounted to almost $ 2 million, already  guarantees customers the seriousness, reliability and long-term  solutions offered by us. And I see that this approach is more than  justified. We are trusted, everyone comes to us and we are preferred  by everyone who also plans to work in Armenia for a long time.  In  addition to the factors that have been voiced, there are still a  number of serious advantages that only production gives. I will sound  the most important - it is a guarantee of quality, as in production  equipment is used that allows four-level testing of solar panels.
What does the production chain look like in the company? Whether you  are installing solar panels or are only limited with production? What  begins and where does the work with the customer end, at what stage  is the point put?
The first ones who communicate with potential customers are our  technical consultants. All clarifying questions are explained by  them. Then the request is sent to the design department, where  several options are developed, taking into account the main  parameters - the amount of energy consumed, the area available for  installation, even design requirements are taken into account. All  this is provided free of charge and, after approval of the final  option  with the customer, the final cost is calculated, the contract  is concluded and the request is transferred to production. After the  production of the necessary panels and all the components, the order  is taken up by the installers. And the already installed solar  station is transferred to the service department, which monitors the  status and operation of the station.  Currently we are  testing the  SolarOn mobile application for plant owners, which will enable it to  obtain statistics on the generation and consumption of solar energy.  There will be many options in the application, but we will disclose  the details when everything works. In the meantime, summarizing the  answer, with your own words I will answer that we do not put an end  to work with clients at all. We cooperate at all stages of the  operational life of the solar station. And over time, we plan to  expand the services of guarantee and post-warranty service.
What is your strategy in respect to  corporate and private clients?
If we are talking about priorities, I will immediately say that there  are no divisions. We are equally important to work with business, and  with the private sector. We equally pay attention to large orders and  small ones.
Do you plan to work with banks to provide leasing and loan proposals  to buyers?
Yes, we are working with banks to develop a number of proposals  either  for businessmen and individuals.  Moreover, several  international funds interested in the development of alternative  energy provided preferential credit lines to banks, which in turn  lowered the lending rates for the creation of solar stations.  That  is, everyone who wants to buy a station today can use a leasing offer  with low Rates and maturity of up to seven years.
Mr. Alaverdyan, earlier you announced that you are not going to stay  in the Armenian market and are planning to arrange export. From which  countries are you going to start an export epic and how do you assess  the potential of the Armenian brand on the foreign market?
Literally in a couple of months, we will complete the process of  obtaining a European certificate and will be able to enter the market  of neighboring countries, in particular to Georgia, and in more  distant terms - to export to Europe and the Middle East. The  potential of the Armenian solar panels, I will say without false  modesty, is huge. Already now we receive requests for the supply of  panels from a number of European, African and Middle Eastern  countries.
What plans does the company have in the long term? How do you see the  development of the company and the industry as a whole? What players  and services should appear in order for the industry to function  fully and develop?
I see the development of the company in the opening of the research  center, where our specialists together with foreign colleagues will  work on new solutions, to develop solar panels of the next  generation. We have big plans and expectations for the development of  the industry as a whole. I am sure that companies that are involved  in the production cycle will soon appear, for example manufacturers  of aluminum frames, inverters and other components, and companies  interested in the post-production cycle - for example, installers. In  addition, together with the leading technical institutes of higher  education, we have started the development of a new course for the  training of engineers and specialists in the field of solar energy. I  hope for the consistent participation of the state in the process of  introducing and developing new technologies, as one of the priority  directions for the development of the domestic economy.