The draft of the digital agenda of Armenia will be ready by the end of 2017
The draft of the digital agenda of Armenia will be ready by the end  of 2017
ArmInfo. Prime Minister of  Armenia Karen Karapetyan attended the opening of the working  conference "The Agenda for the Digitization of Armenia", he listened  to the reports and expert proposals.
The purpose of the conference is to declare the start of the  development of Armenia's digital agenda and to prepare a draft  document, taking into account the situation in the country, the  current needs and international trends in the field of digitization.
As the press service of the government reports, the conference, which  will last two days, is organized by the Center for Strategic  Initiatives of the Government of Armenia with the assistance of the  program "Development and Strategic Research", funded by the European  Union.
The first day is devoted to the international trends of digital  strategy and the possibilities of their application in Armenia.  Strategies for the digitization of various countries and, in this  context, lessons learned for Armenia will be presented. On the second  day, government representatives and experts will work on the draft  document "Armenia's Digitization Agenda". It is planned that the  project will be fully ready by the end of the year.