Italian Company Elitaliana studies the possibility of helicopter base creation in Armenia
Italian Company Elitaliana studies the possibility of helicopter base  creation in Armenia
ArmInfo. Famous Italian  Company Elitaliana views the possibility of helicopter base creation  in Armenia for provision of a wide range of services from sanitary  aviation to services of urgent mail delivery.
The DGCA press service report reads that the leadership of the  company met with the leadership of the GDCA where they got acquainted  with the policy of the country in the sector of aviation development.  The report does not clarify what exactly was interesting to the  guests, neither the interest of Italian specialists in recreation of  small aircraft in Armenia is read about.
Meanwhile, it is known that the Italian company, established in 1964,  has helicopter bases and provides various services in many countries  of the world. In addition to the wide network in Italy itself, the  company is present in Bosnia and Herzegovina, Kosovo, and some Latin  American countries. The company is engaged in the transportation of  materials and goods, renders air taxi services, relocates labor to  hard-to- reach areas, deals with civil defense issues, makes aerial  surveys, helps conduct environmental monitoring, monitors pipeline  reliability, participates in forest fire extinguishing, and works for  police.