Tuesday, January 23 2018 21:18
International expert on bitcoin Nick Spanos will arrive in Armenia
ArmInfo. International  expert on bitcoin, director of Blockchain Technologies Corporation  Nick Spanos will arrive in Armenia to discuss innovative prospects of  crypto currency in Armenia. This was reported by Gagik Minasyan,  permanent chairman of the Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary  Affairs of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.
"We are honored to receive a delegation headed by Mr. Spanos. Every  year Armenia represents the best engineers. With the support of Mr.  Spanos, we want to understand how to become advanced in digital  currencies," Minasyan said.
Nick Spanos heads a delegation of international technology experts,  including former Facebook scientist, leading scientist Zap.org Hamdan  Azar, founder of the Nordic Blockchain Association and teacher of the  Copenhagen Business School Peter Mikkelsn, logistics specialist and  commander in chief of the reserve of the US Army Anthony Lieberman .  In 2013, Nick Spanos created the Bitcoin Center in New York, as the  first structure for the physical exchange of bitcoin, which is  located next to the New York Stock Exchange.  N. Spanos is also the  co-author of the Zap.org project, which is aimed at updating the  data, providing an opportunity to conclude major contracts that play  a major role in solving the urgent problems of the airspace  detachment.
The meeting was organized within the framework of cooperation with  the Armenian Embassy in Denmark, in particular with the Ambassador  Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia to Denmark Alexander  Arzumanian.