Monday, January 29 2018 10:25
Armbusinessbank on the balance sheet currency moved to the 2 nd position by 2018, and became the leader on liabilities to clients
Armbusinessbank on the balance sheet currency moved to the 2 nd  position by 2018, and became the leader on liabilities to clients
ArmInfo. Armbusinessbank oon  the balance sheet currency  for the year 2017moved  from the 3rd to  the 2nd position, and for liabilities to the clients became the  leader.  According to the Express-Ranking of Armenian Banks, prepared  by  ArmInfo specialists on the basis of published financial  statements of the bank, the assets of Armbusinessbank grew by 42.2%  to 574.9 billion drams ($ 1.2 billion), and liabilities to customers  - by 53.5% up to  401.2 billion drams ($ 828.8 million).
To compare, we note that for the year of 2016, Armbusinessbank  demonstrated relatively modest growth rates of assets and liabilities  to customers - 31.3% and 42.2%, respectively.
In the structure of the assets of Armbusinessbank, the volume of  credit investments and other loans grew by 40% year-on-year to 376  billion drams ($ 776.7 million, the third position on the market),  and investments in securities - by 14.2% - to 41 billion drams ($  84.7 million, 4th position). They account for 65.4% and 7.1% of the  bank's assets, respectively. A year earlier, in 2016, the growth  rates of the bank's loan investments were relatively modest - 30.3%,  while investments in securities, on the contrary, were more  impressive - 54.7%.
Total liabilities Armbusinessbank increased by 45.8% in 2017 - to  535.8 billion drams or $ 1.1 billion, moving up this index from the  third to the second position. In their structure, the bank raised  funds from banks and other financial organizations by 18.9% to 98.6  billion drams ($ 203.6 million, jump from the 5th to the third  position), and attracted from the issued own bonds amounted to about  9 billion drams ($ 18.5 million). Moreover, having started issuing  its own bonds in January 2017, the bank managed to issue three  tranches till the end of the year - $ 2 in the total amount of $ 18.2  million and one dram in the amount of 100 million drams.  As a  result, in 2017, Armbiznebank completed with a net profit of 1.8  billion drams or $ 3.7 million with an annual growth of 23.2%. The  bank increased the accumulated profit by 62.8% in the reporting year  to 4.6 billion drams or $ 9.4 million, and the total capital by 6.3%  to 39.1 billion drams or $ 80.8 million, while the authorized capital  did not change - 31.4 billion drams or $ 64.8 million.
The regulatory total capital of the bank as of January 1, 2018 was  32.8 billion drams, which is 8.6% higher than the level of the  previous year. The bank's capital adequacy ratio at that date was  12.45% (with the required minimum 12%), the general liquidity ratio  was 25.27% (with the required minimum 15%), the current liquidity  ratio was 132.18% (at the required min 60% ).
Armbusinessbank is leading in terms of  trade lending, SMEs, public  catering and services sectors, the construction sector, is a TOP-3  lending to the industrial sector and transport and communications, it  occupies the 4th position on agrocrediting, while actively carrying  out retail lending with concentration about 30% of this portfolio on  mortgage loans.  It should be noted that Armbusinessbank has been  operating in the Armenian market since December 1991.  The sole owner  of the bank is Vitaly Grigoryants. In terms of coverage of the branch  network, the bank is in the TOP-5, having 53 divisions, of which 24  are located in Yerevan, 22 - in the regions of Armenia and 7 in  NKR.