Tuesday, January 30 2018 20:57
OECD rating places Armenia still in the penultimate sixth risk grade
OECD rating  places Armenia still  in the penultimate sixth risk  grade
ArmInfo. Followig the  gradation of Organization on Economic Cooperation and Development  (OECD), Armenia is still  in the penultimate sixth risk grade OECD  updates its rating of countries in annual mood. Depending on the  degree of territorial risk, the rating is being updated periodically  based on the results of the econometric model that processes the  newest data of the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank on  the financial and economic situation of the classified country, as  well as data on the experience of payments by export credit insurance  companies of OECD countries., the non-qualifying factor of political  risk, as well as other factors and experience not included in the  initial data of the model, is being  estimated together  with  indicators of the degree of risk assessed by the model.
It should be noted that the countries with the highest level of  territorial risk are set out in the 7th category, and in the 1st  category the countries  with a minimum risk  level are  noted . The 0  (zero) category includes countries that do not consider the existence  of territorial risks, and commercial risks insurance should occur on  a commercial basis, i.e. without any state support. The  classification of each country ,as a rule, is being done once in a  year, unless there are any extraordinary events taking place.  This  year only CIS countries of  Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan and  Ukraine remained at the lowest 7th risk level. Belarus, compared to  last year, increased its indicator to 6, which corresponds to the  remaining CIS countries, except Russia - the 4th category and  Azerbaijan - the 5th risk category.