Friday, June 22 2018 11:44
Prime Minister of Armenia: The debt of government cottages in Kond  for drinking water will be covered
ArmInfo.It is necessary to take consistent steps to reduce water losses, which will help and increase the effectiveness of tariff policy. The day before, stated Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan when received the executive vice-president of the French company Veolia for Central and Eastern Europe Malik Genduri.
Stressing the importance of the company's activities in the country,  Pashinyan expressed the hope that close cooperation will be formed  between the Armenian government and Veolia in promoting effective  water policy.
Malika Genduri expressed her confidence that, after the changes in  Armenia, a mutually beneficial cooperation will be established with  the new government of the country, which will help to raise the level  of services provided by the companies and fulfill their obligations.  Vice-president of Veolia stressed that together with the Armenian  government it is possible to find solutions to all the problems that  arise.
The Prime Minister of Armenia noted that the debts for water from  government dachas, which are on the balance of the state non-profit  organization "Kond Mansions Management", reached 54 million AMD. He  added that he instructed to pay this debt. In this context, Nikol  Pashinyan stressed the importance of the company's consistent work in  the direction of collecting payments not only from socially unsecured  and vulnerable segments of the population, but in particular rich but  irresponsible consumers. "We are interested in increasing investments  from the company, ensuring a large amount of profit, I assure you  that in the course of our government's activities you will not meet  with the interests of the prime minister, only with the protection of  the interests of our citizens," said Nikol Pashinyan. He proposed the  creation of a joint working group, which will discuss all the  existing problems and propose ways to solve them. -vg-
Earlier, the Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources  of the Republic of Armenia spread information according to which  negotiations with Veolia Jur company about the possibility of  reducing the tariff for drinking water for socially unsecured part of  the country. By the decision of the Commission on the Public Service  Regulation, from Jan 1, 2018 in Armenia, the tariff for drinking  water rose from 180 drams to 191.4 drams per 1 cubic meter.
On November 21, 2016, the results of the tender were announced,  according to which the French company Veolia officially became a  single operator of the drinking water supply system for a period of  15 years.