Thursday, January 30 2020 19:29
EBRD target for 2020 in Armenia will be at least 100 million euro
ArmInfo.In 2020, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) will try to implement about 15 projects in Armenia, the total cost of which will  be at least 100 million euros. Head of the Armenian office of EBRD  Dmitry Gvindadze said this at a press conference on January 30.
This year, the Bank will also focus on the private sector, however,  according to him, cooperation with the state is also envisaged.
In particular, the Bank plans to expand its activities in the energy  sector, in view of the interest of the Government of the Republic of  Armenia in implementing energy-saving projects. At the same time,  together with the EU, it is planned to implement programs aimed at  developing the transport sector and urban infrastructure.
"For the implementation of the programs, we are negotiating with the  Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia, who oversees Armenia's cooperation  with the EBRD, as well as with the Ministry of Finance, exploring  other possibilities," Gvindadze said.
It should be noted that Armenia has been a member of EBRD since 1992.  The Bank's total investment in the economy of the Republic of Armenia  reached 1.4 billion euros. 90% of the Bank's portfolio in Armenia is  in the private sector.