Some Armenian banks temporarily closed their branches in Etchmiadzin
ArmInfo.As of March 16, the Central Bank of Armenia did not make any decisions on suspension of the work of branches of commercial banks of Armenia. This was  reported by the press service of the CBA.
Following the current situation, the Central Bank is in touch with  the Armenian commercial banks, by the decision of which certain  branches located in shopping and entertainment centers were  temporarily closed due to the suspension of their activities. At the  same time, the branches of VTB banks (Armenia), Ameriabank, Unibank,  IDBank, as well as ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank, are closed in  Echmiadzin. ACBA- Credit Agricole Bank's Metsamor branch is also  closed.
Meanwhile, in the city of Echmiadzin, branches of a number of banks  continue to operate, in particular Ardshinbank, Armeconombank,  Converse Bank and ARARATBANK. In these branches of Armenian  commercial banks, customer service is carried out normally, using the  relevant safety rules established by the RA Ministry of Healthcare.
"In Armenia, no branch of any bank can be closed without a  corresponding decision of the Central Bank," the CB said.