Tuesday, April 21 2020 13:38
Smart-green communities` project launched in Armenia
ArmInfo. In the coming months, the "Build Armenia" project will be launched in Armenia, which aims to create smart green communities in the country. This is stated on the official website of the project: http://ourpossiblefuture.com/.
The concept of creating communities is based on the principle of ensuring  the environmental cleanliness of the country and a healthy lifestyle  for citizens. The main task facing the communities is to turn Armenia  into one of the centers of sustainable development in the world. To this end,  <Our Possible Future> white paper was created, which  presents a vector of community development. The author of the book is   Sevak Artsruni.
In connection with the spread of coronavirus infection in the country, the publication of the book was postponed, however, an electronic version is now available, which can be found at www.ourpossiblefuture.com.  The proceeds from the sale of the book in full will be used for forest  planting.