Wednesday, April 22 2020 14:34
Demand for agricultural loans in April is several-fold higher than in  Q1
ArmInfo.  In the period  from January 1 to March 31, 1.6 thousand farmers applied for  agricultural loans (the total loan amount of which amounted to about  6.8 billion drams), however, from April 1 to April 20 alone this  figure doubled. Deputy Minister of Economy of Armenia Arman Khojoyan  announced this on April 22 during a press conference in the Unified  Information Center.  "Today, Armenian banks are very busy, this  indicates a high interest and demand of farmers for agricultural  loans, as part of the state anti-crisis measures program," he said.
In this regard, Khojoyan said that as a result of the monitoring, it  was revealed that the level of targeting of agricultural loans is 90%  -95%, and non-repayment - 0.5% -1%. "That is, there is no need to  talk about the plight of farmers, they are able to service their  loans," the deputy minister emphasized.
In general, relying on the operational data of the Central Bank,  according to him, over the 2nd package of anti-crisis measures, more  than 13 thousand applications have already been received for a total  of 27.6 billion drams. At the moment, 2.9 thousand applications for  4.3 billion drams have been approved.
At the same time, the deputy minister noted that discussions around  the development of new packages to support agriculture in the context  of the crisis associated with coronavirus infection are ongoing, in  particular, options are being considered for making changes to  existing projects, which will be announced soon. In this vein,  Khojoyan did not rule out that state aid can be provided not only to  those farmers who want to deal with growing intensive gardens, but  also to those who prefer to engage in traditional gardening.
Deputy Minister of Economy Tigran Gabrielyan in turn emphasized that  there are already 15 beneficiaries in intensive gardens (versus 20  for the whole of 2019) who intend to develop intensive gardens in the  Republic of Armenia with a total area of 43 hectares.  You can  familiarize yourself with the conditions for the provision of state  aid in the framework of the 2 package of anti-crisis measures by  clicking on the following link:   https://finport.am/full_news.php?id=41345&lang=2.