Wednesday, May 6 2020 15:40
In Armenia negative migration balance following the results of Q1 of 2020 decreased by 19.3%
ArmInfo.  In Armenia negative migration balance in the Q1 of 2020 amounted to 983 people , which is less than the indicator of the previous year by 19.3%, and compared with the same period of 2018 the decline was recorded at 20.9%. This is evidenced by the data of the Statistical Committee of RA.
In total, 16,198 cases of population migration were recorded in the RA, with a y-o-y growth of 11.1%. In particular, from this number 5 194 people moved to the country from abroad. (with an increase of 0.8% per annum), and 6177 people emigrated abroad (with a y-o-y decline of 3%).  The main countries where citizens of Armenia prefer to move are Russia, Georgia, Syria, Lebanon, Iran and the Republic of Artsakh.
Meanwhile, intra-republican migration amounted to 10,021 cases, with y-o-y growth of 22.1%.  For tourism purposes, 311,264 people visited Armenia during the reporting period. (with a decline of 14.6% per annum), and 275 716 people left (with an annual decline of 13.3%).