Tuesday, August 18 2020 17:35
AmRating review: Armenia`s banking system will continue to function  stably under any scenarios of coronavirus crisis development
ArmInfo.Despite the imbalances and risks that create some additional difficulties, Armenia's banking system in the presence of a significant capital  adequacy buffer and excessive liquidity, will continue to function  stably in the medium term under any scenarios of the development of  the coronavirus crisis.
This is stated in the next "industrial  review" of the banking system of Armenia, prepared by the experts of  the AmRating national rating agency in cooperation with the  Rating-Agentur Expert RA GmbH European rating agency.
According to the agency's analysts, first of all the government  itself acts as support measures and guarantees of stability,  seriously supporting banks in the implementation of anti-crisis  measures, the resources of the IMF and other donor organizations are  also considered. It is possible that shifting from tough monetary  measures towards direct anti-crisis resource intervention of the  state in the economy will help prevent collapse in GDP in the medium  term, as was recorded during the 2009 financial and economic crisis,  when the economic recession reached 15%.
Most likely, Armenia in 2020 will be able to avoid falling into a  state of economic depression, there is no reason for stagflation  either. The country is likely to enter a mid-term recession phase,  accompanied by a 4- 5% decline in GDP, sluggish business activity and  a modest rise in unemployment. This will be an inevitable period of  adaptation to new living conditions and preparation for recovery by  mid-2021. But this scenario is possible unless the country faces a  second, even harder wave of the coronavirus epidemic, which will  force the government to again resort to a regime of severe  restrictions and even a lockdown.
According to AmRating experts, it is also possible that, in case of  recovery of external demand, by the Q4 there will be some recovery in  corporate lending due to the activation of state infrastructure  projects, and SMEs support programs. Banks have already begun to  seriously facilitate their technological development and, according  to various estimates, in the near future up to 70% of the clientele  will be forced to work in conditions of remote access to the range of  financial services and instruments, which will significantly increase  the share of bank non-interest income and reduce operating costs.
The increase in bank reserves against the background of growth in NPL  (non-performing loans) will slightly reduce the level of  profitability of banks, on the one hand, but on the other hand, it  will also reduce the unjustified appetite for risk in the already  overheated retail segment. Banks will have to temporarily increase  their trading portfolios, seriously get involved in the  implementation of preferential government programs to support SMEs,  master the art of project financing and seriously engage in their  further technological development.
The decisiveness of the Armenian government, despite the pandemic and  the difficult internal political situation, to continue the policy of  supporting the real sector of the economy through a serious fight  against corruption, ensuring equal competitive conditions for  entrepreneurship, diversifying the economy and its export potential  gives hope for a gradual recovery in the medium term of economic  potential and structural changes in the economy as a whole.
It is still difficult to assess the domestic political risks  associated with a possible return to the past, but the new government  of Armenia, despite the "revanchist information hysteria" and the  unsatisfactory pace of carrying out radical reforms, still enjoys a  high credit of public confidence and, most likely, in the absence of  external or other kind of force majeure, will be able to overcome the  remaining three-year period of the political cycle, the review reads.