Friday, September 4 2020 17:25
A big trade transaction on corporate Eurobonds carried out for the  first time in the history of Armenian exchange market
ArmInfo. On September 4, a  corporate Eurobond trade was executed on AMX's corporate bonds  platform for the first time in the history of Armenian exchange  market (the value of trade - US 600,000). As the AMX press service  told ArmInfo, Ardshinbank CJSC's Eurobonds (XS2080321198), issued in  foreign capital market by "Dilijan Finance B.V.", are listed on  Armenia Securities Exchange.  USD 300 mln Eurobonds were issued with  a 5-year maturity period and 6.5% annual coupon rate, with the  minimum lot size of USD 200000.
According to information available to ArmInfo, these Eurobonds of  Ardshinbank were issued by Dilijan Finance B.V. on the international  capital market in January 2020. At present, these Eurobonds are  listed on the AMX Armenian Stock Exchange (since June 30 of this  year) and the Irish Stock Exchange (Euronext Dublin). Eurobonds are  rated 'Ba3' by Moody's and 'B +' by Fitch. The clearing of these  Eurobonds is carried out in the DTC, Euroclear and Clearstream  systems, and they are available to Armenian investors thanks to the  cooperation of the Central Depository of Armenia with Clearstream  Banking Luxemburg. The issue was organized by Citigroup Global  Markets Limited (Citigroup) and Renaissance Securities investment  company.  This deal, carried out by Ardshinbank, is unprecedented for  Armenia, since there was no precedent in the private sector of the  country of attracting funds and securing foreign investments through  one deal and in such a volume. During the issue of Eurobonds, the  demand approached $ 500 million. The number of investors exceeded 70:   45% of investors are from Switzerland, 30% from the USA, the rest  from Germany, Great Britain and other countries. This proves once  again that the level of transparency, risk profile and strategy of  Ardshinbank are acceptable for international investors and comply  with approved international standards.  As of September 4, 2020, on  the AMX Armenian Stock Exchange, excluding the above tranche of  Eurobonds, 8 tranches of Ardshinbank bonds are quoted: 6 USD tranches  in the total volume of USD 34 million and 2 AMD ones  in the total  volume of AMD 4.5 billion.
To remind, Ardshinbank is the first private company in Armenia to  issue Eurobonds on international capital markets. The first issue of  USD 75 million was issued in 2014. The second, worth $ 100 million,  took place in June 2015. And in January 2020, the third followed -  the aforementioned one worth $ 300 million.
According to the Financial Rating of Banks of Armenia prepared by  ArmInfo IC, as of June 30, 2020, Ardshinbank is the leader in terms  of the amount of funds attracted from the placement of corporate  bonds - 152.6 billion drams ($ 316.4 million) with a y-o-y growth of  almost 5-fold, and in H1,2020 alone - 14.3- fold. In the total volume  of this indicator in the banking market, the share of Ardshinbank is  about 44%.  Ardshinbank completed the first half of 2020 with a  leading net profit of 6.8 billion drams ($ 14.1 million), with a  y-o-y growth of this indicator by 30.2%. Ardshinbank is also the  leader in terms of net profit from trading operations - 4 billion  drams in the first half of the year ($ 8.3 million, with a 2-fold  y-o-y growth), of which 2 billion drams ($ 4 million, with a 12-fold  y-o-y growth) were received from operations with securities.
It should be noted that Ardshinbank is one of the leading banks in  Armenia with a wide network of branches and modern mobile banking  capabilities. The bank has a rating from international rating  agencies Moody's and Fitch, which corresponds to the rating level of  the Republic of Armenia. At various times, various professional  magazines and analysts recognized the bank as the best bank in  Armenia, the bank of the year and the most reliable bank.