ArmInfo. On September 4, a corporate Eurobond trade was executed on AMX's corporate bonds platform for the first time in the history of Armenian exchange market (the value of trade - US 600,000). As the AMX press service told ArmInfo, Ardshinbank CJSC's Eurobonds (XS2080321198), issued in foreign capital market by "Dilijan Finance B.V.", are listed on Armenia Securities Exchange. USD 300 mln Eurobonds were issued with a 5-year maturity period and 6.5% annual coupon rate, with the minimum lot size of USD 200000.
According to information available to ArmInfo, these Eurobonds of Ardshinbank were issued by Dilijan Finance B.V. on the international capital market in January 2020. At present, these Eurobonds are listed on the AMX Armenian Stock Exchange (since June 30 of this year) and the Irish Stock Exchange (Euronext Dublin). Eurobonds are rated 'Ba3' by Moody's and 'B +' by Fitch. The clearing of these Eurobonds is carried out in the DTC, Euroclear and Clearstream systems, and they are available to Armenian investors thanks to the cooperation of the Central Depository of Armenia with Clearstream Banking Luxemburg. The issue was organized by Citigroup Global Markets Limited (Citigroup) and Renaissance Securities investment company. This deal, carried out by Ardshinbank, is unprecedented for Armenia, since there was no precedent in the private sector of the country of attracting funds and securing foreign investments through one deal and in such a volume. During the issue of Eurobonds, the demand approached $ 500 million. The number of investors exceeded 70: 45% of investors are from Switzerland, 30% from the USA, the rest from Germany, Great Britain and other countries. This proves once again that the level of transparency, risk profile and strategy of Ardshinbank are acceptable for international investors and comply with approved international standards. As of September 4, 2020, on the AMX Armenian Stock Exchange, excluding the above tranche of Eurobonds, 8 tranches of Ardshinbank bonds are quoted: 6 USD tranches in the total volume of USD 34 million and 2 AMD ones in the total volume of AMD 4.5 billion.
To remind, Ardshinbank is the first private company in Armenia to issue Eurobonds on international capital markets. The first issue of USD 75 million was issued in 2014. The second, worth $ 100 million, took place in June 2015. And in January 2020, the third followed - the aforementioned one worth $ 300 million.
According to the Financial Rating of Banks of Armenia prepared by ArmInfo IC, as of June 30, 2020, Ardshinbank is the leader in terms of the amount of funds attracted from the placement of corporate bonds - 152.6 billion drams ($ 316.4 million) with a y-o-y growth of almost 5-fold, and in H1,2020 alone - 14.3- fold. In the total volume of this indicator in the banking market, the share of Ardshinbank is about 44%. Ardshinbank completed the first half of 2020 with a leading net profit of 6.8 billion drams ($ 14.1 million), with a y-o-y growth of this indicator by 30.2%. Ardshinbank is also the leader in terms of net profit from trading operations - 4 billion drams in the first half of the year ($ 8.3 million, with a 2-fold y-o-y growth), of which 2 billion drams ($ 4 million, with a 12-fold y-o-y growth) were received from operations with securities.
It should be noted that Ardshinbank is one of the leading banks in Armenia with a wide network of branches and modern mobile banking capabilities. The bank has a rating from international rating agencies Moody's and Fitch, which corresponds to the rating level of the Republic of Armenia. At various times, various professional magazines and analysts recognized the bank as the best bank in Armenia, the bank of the year and the most reliable bank.