Friday, September 11 2020 18:51
Unibank tries to restore buffers through bonded loans
ArmInfo.  In the first ten  days of September, after the dollar bonds Unibank put up for on sale  AMD bonds. This is evidenced by the issue prospectus posted on the RA  Central Bank's website.
Thus, on September 10, Unibank started the primary placement of the  next dram tranche of coupon non- documentary bonds in the amount of  500 million with a coupon yield of 10.5%, with a quarterly  periodicity of payments and a circulation period of 27 months. In  particular, this issue consists of 50 thousand bonds with a nominal  value of 10 thousand AMD. Completion of the initial placement of this  tranche is scheduled for October 5 this year.
Prior to that, on September 1, Unibank put up for sale the next  tranche of three-year dollar bonds in the amount of $ 5 million at a  yield of 5.25%, planning to complete the initial placement on October  7 this year.
According to AMX, as of September 1, there are 7 tranches of Unibank  bonds in circulation on the Armenian stock exchange -  5 USD ones in  a total volume of $ 17.1 million with a yield of 5-5.75%, and 2 AMD  tranches in a total volume of $ 1 billion with a 10% yield. One  dollar and two dram tranches will be repaid in September-November  2020, and the remaining four tranches - in 2021-2022.  According to  the Financial Rating of Banks of Armenia prepared by ArmInfo IC, as  of June 30, 2020, Unibank reduced loan investments in the first half  of the year by 1.4%, with a weak annual growth by 3% - to $ 354  million. Moreover, the decline in corporate lending was accompanied  by the continued growth in retail. In the bank's loan portfolio, the  share of overdue loans exceeded 21% (with a significant dominance of  the high-risk group), having surpassed the upper threshold of the  internationally acceptable critical limit (10-15%). At the same time,  the recorded modest decline in the volume of overdue loans, judging  by the sagging profits, indicates significant write-offs from the  balance of toxic loans. Income from lending declined, and it was more  noticeable in the Q2 than in a year.
In the structure of the bank's liabilities, the y-o-y stagnation of  time deposits was accompanied by a subsidence of on-demand deposits,  and in the first half of the year alone, in both cases, a decline of  6% and 38% was recorded, which mainly occurred in the second quarter  (6% and 23%, respectively). And the negative trend of these  indicators was due to the reduction in time deposits of individuals  and demand deposits of legal entities, the latter being more  significant (by 31% in the Q2). At the same time, the bank  significantly increased the volume of funds attracted under  international programs (in the first half of this year, 4-fold:  2-fold quarterly).  The volume of funds attracted by Unibank from the  placement of corporate bonds since the Q2 of this year went into  recession. And income from securities transactions has been in  decline for both the year and the quarter.  In terms of the normative  total capital, by July 1 of this year Unibank registered decline to  30.6 billion drams, approaching the minimum required 30 billion. The  total capital adequacy in y-o-y terms decreased from 15.1% to 14.7%  (against the minimum required 12%). The level of liquidity also  decreased: total - to 22.6%, and current - to 81% (against the  minimum required 15% and 60%, respectively). The maximum exposure per  borrower is also close to the normative threshold - it is 19.3% with  the required maximum of 20%.