Thursday, March 25 2021 11:43
In the next 5 years in Armenia there will be a need for at least 20  thousand specialists in the field of high technologies
ArmInfo.In the next 5 years in Armenia there will be a need for at least 20 thousand specialists in the field of high technologies. Minister of High-Tech Industry  Hakob Arshakyan wrote about this on his Facebook page.
"As you know, in 2018 and 2019, the sector increased by more than  30%, and in 2020, amid the crisis, by 20%. The forecast is based on  the assumption that the sphere in the coming years will increase by  at least 20%, and the growth of jobs, taking into account a possible  increase in wages, will reach 15%, ”he said.  In this regard, the  Minister urged citizens to choose natural-scientific areas of  education, and specialists - to acquire additional knowledge in the  technological sphere, participating in the programs of the Ministry  of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia  (https://edu.hti.am/), and other educational projects and courses on  retraining.