Friday, June 11 2021 15:21
EBRD to provide Air Navigation of Armenia with EUR 3 million
ArmInfo. The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) will provide the Air Navigation of Armenia (Armats) with a loan of 3 million euros to meet the urgent need for liquidity support.
As stated on the EBRD website, the proposed deal is in line with the  Vital Infrastructure Support Program (VISP) as part of the 2nd phase  of the COVID-19 solidarity package and aims to neutralize the  unprecedented economic impact of the coronavirus crisis and overcome  the temporary shock and focus on its key function, i.e. providing  services for safe air traffic control in Armenia. it is noted that  the project entails the elimination of the current lack of liquidity  of the Company, which arose as a result of a sudden significant  change in economic activity in connection with the crisis event.
The program also includes a grant element in the amount of 200  thousand euros.
The final decision on the project has not yet been taken by the EBRD Board of Directors
Note that Armenian Air Navigation (Armats) is fully owned by the  Armenian government and is a national provider of air traffic control  services.