Thursday, July 1 2021 18:59
Armenian government approves  final conclusion of  special  examination for  construction of bridge on Armenian-Georgian border
ArmInfo. On July 1, the Armenian government approved the final conclusion of a special comprehensive examination of design and estimate documentation for the construction  of a new bridge across the Debed River on the territory of the  Sadakhlo-Bagratashen checkpoint of the state border of the Republic  of Armenia.
According to the explanatory notes to the document, the contract for  the work was concluded by two customers, represented by the Ministry  of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures of Armenia and the  Ministry of Territorial Development and Infrastructures, on the one  hand, and the contractor, Ariana Tunnel Dam Co., on the other.
Earlier it was reported that Armenia will conduct a special  comprehensive examination of the project for the construction of a  bridge on the Armenian-Georgian border. At a meeting on September 24,  2020, the Government of the Republic of Armenia made a decision on  the formation of an interdepartmental expert commission, and also  approved its composition. As noted in the explanatory notes of the  draft decision, the purpose of the project is to determine the terms  and conditions for issuing permits for the construction of a new  bridge over the Debed River at the checkpoint on the  Armenian-Georgian border in the Bagratashen (Armenia) - Sadakhlo  (Georgia) region. This bridge, according to the rationale, is an  object of increased risk and requires a special expert assessment. By  the decision of the executive body, it was envisaged to complete the  process of alienation of the lands of the residents of the  Bagratashen community of the Tavush region of Armenia by December 25,  2020, which are necessary for the construction of the bridge.